division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A

1997-1998 Livestock Judging Team Results

Mid-American Classic - Wichita, KS

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Beef
Second High Team Beef
Second High Team Swine
Third High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

Clint Taylor- 1st Overall, 2nd Reasons, 2nd Sheep, 2nd Swine
Shawn Tiffany- 2nd Overall, 3rd Swine, 5th Beef
Quint Scripter- 4th Overall, 4th Swine
David Peine- 5th Overall, 1st Reasons, 1st Beef
Josh Vogel- 6th Overall
Matt Spangler- 7th Overall
Chad Douthit- 5th Swine
J.W. McCurry- 2nd Beef, 5th Reasons

Fort Hays State - Hays, KS

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
Third High Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Placings
High Team Beef
Second High Team Swine
Third High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

Shane Tiffany- 3rd Overall, 4th Beef, 5th Swine, 2nd Placings
David Peine- 4th Overall, 3rd Reasons, 5th Beef
Charlene Black- 6th Overall, 4th Placings
Quint Scripter- 8th Overall
Clint Taylor- 10th Overall, 1st Reasons, 1st Swine, 3rd Sheep
Jaime Meyer- 1st Sheep

back to top

Tulsa State Fair - Tulsa, OK

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall- Novice
Sixth High Team Overall- Pro
High Team Oral Reasons- Novice
Third High Team Oral Reasons- Pro
High Team Beef- Novice
Fourth High Team Beef- Pro
Third High Team Swine- Novice
Third High Team Swine- Pro
Second High Team Sheep- Novice

Individual Results:

David Peine(N)- 1st Overall, 1st Beef, 2nd Sheep, 2nd Reasons
Nolan Frantz(N)- 6th Overall
Quint Scripter(P)- 8th Overall
Shane Tiffany(N)- 8th Overall, 4th Beef
Matt Spangler(N)- 10th Overall, 5th Reasons
Shawn Tiffany(P)- 3rd Beef
Charlene Black(N)- 3rd Swine

back to top

American Royal Livestock Show - Kansas City, MO

Team Results:

Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
Third High Team Beef
Fourth High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

Quint Scripter- 2nd Overall, 1st Reasons, 4th Sheep, 3rd Swine
Josh Vogel- 7th Beef
J.W. McCurry- 1st Beef, 3rd Reasons

back to top

North American International Livestock Expo - Louisville, KY

Team Results:

Seventh High Team Overall
Third High Team Oral Reasons

back to top

Express Ranches Contest - Yukon, OK

Team Results:

Third High Team Overall
Fifth High Team Overall
Second High Team Oral Reasons

Individual Results:

Jaime Meyer- 4th Overall, 3rd Placings
Clint Taylor- 10th Overall, 6th Reasons
J.W. McCurry- 3rd Beef

back to top

National Western Stock Show - Denver, CO

Team Results:

Seventh High Team Overall
Second High Team Beef
Fourth High Team Carload Contest

Individual Results:

Clint Taylor- 1st Overall, 3rd Reasons, 7th Swine, 8th Sheep
Quint Scripter- 2nd Beef
J.W. McCurry- 3rd Beef

back to top

Sioux Empire Stock Show - Sioux Falls, SD

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
Third High Team Overall
High Team Beef
High Team Swine
High Team Sheep
Second High Team Oral Reasons

Individual Results:

Quint Scripter- 2nd Overall, 4th Reasons, 3rd Beef, 3rd Swine
J.W. McCurry- 3rd Overall, 1st Beef, 4th Swine
Charlene Black- 6th Overall
Clint Taylor- 7th Overall, 5th Reasons
Doug Simms- 8th Overall, 4th Beef
Josh Vogel- 10th Overall, 2nd Sheep
Matt Spangler- 1st Reasons
Nolan Frantz- 1st Sheep
Chad Douthit- 3rd Sheep

back to top

Fort Worth Stock Show - Fort Worth, TX

Team Results:

Fourth High Team Overall
High Team Sheep
Third High Team Oral Reasons
Fourth High Team Horses
Fourth High Team Swine
Fifth High Team Beef

Individual Results:

J.W. McCurry- 6th Overall, 5th Sheep, 6th Reasons
Shane Tiffany- 6th Sheep
Clint Taylor- 9th Reasons

back to top

Houston Livestock Show - Houston, TX

Team Results:

Seventh High Team Overall
High Team Sheep
Fifth High Team Oral Reasons
Fifth High Team Horses
Tenth High Team Swine

Individual Results:

Shawn Tiffany- 1st Horses
Josh Vogel- 2nd Sheep
J.W. McCurry- 4th Sheep
Shane Tiffany- 7th Sheep

back to top