division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A

Fall 2013 Online Schedule of Courses
Please check with the Interactive Schedule for the most current information. Use the All Status (not Open) for best details.

Check here for classes with required software purchases

Agriculture

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15295 AG102 Principles of Animal Science
Elissa Mullinix
emullinix@butlercc.edu
13766 AG111 Agriculture in Society
Elissa Mullinix
emullinix@butlercc.edu

Arts & Humanities

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
12614
8126
14673
AR100 Art Appreciation
Roberta Sheahan
rsheahan@butlercc.edu
9643 AR100 Art Appreciation
1st 8 week  course Aug 19-Oct 11
Blended course -meetings required
Sam Sparks
ssparks3@butlercc.edu
13694 HU100 Humanities - Ancient-Medieval
Helen Barnes
hbarnes@butlercc.edu

Behavioral Science

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
148401 BS103 Human Sexuality
Roxanna Austin
raustin3@butlercc.edu
13803 BS103 Human Sexuality
Judy Bohrer
jbohrer@butlercc.edu
15726 BS103 Human Sexuality
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Shirley Taylor
staylor3@butlercc.edu
14427
14456
BS105 Sociology
Dan Muhwezi
dmuhwezi@butlercc.edu
14877 BS105 Sociology
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Dan Muhwezi
dmuhwezi@butlercc.edu
13893
14405
BS105 Sociology
Elizabeth Dingler
edingler@butlercc.edu
12980
12284
8135
BS105 Sociology
Nita Jackson
njackson@ butlercc.edu
14370 BS105 Sociology
Blended course meetings required
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13
Staff unassigned
15210 BS105 Sociology
Blended course meetings required
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Staff unassigned
13836 BS106 Introduction to Anthropology
Terry Hutter
thutter@butlercc.edu
15461
BS106 Introduction to Anthropology
2nd 8 weeks October 16-Dec 13
Barb Coffman
bcoffman2@butlercc.edu
14912 BS106 Introduction to Anthropology
Barb Coffman
bcoffman2@butlercc.edu
15424
8136
BS107 Women and Society
Sonja Milbourn
smilbour@butlercc.edu
11852
12981
BS115 Substance Abuse Awareness
Deb Sawtelle
dsawtelle@butlercc.edu
14162 BS115 Substance Abuse Awareness
Janece English
jenglish@butlercc.edu
14867 BS115 Substance Abuse Awareness
2nd 8 weeks course  Oct 16-Dec 13
Deb Sawtelle
dsawtelle@butlercc.edu
14912 BS115 Substance Abuse Awareness
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 16-Dec 13
Staff unassigned
13476
14866
13609
BS160 General Psychology
James Smith
jsmith63@butlercc.edu
11015
8138
13963
BS160 General Psychology
Sharon Sawatzky
ssawatzky@butlercc.edu
14458
BS160 General Psychology
Jennifer Clark
jclark27@butlercc.edu
14888 BS160 General Psychology
Cheree Anthony-Encapera
santhony@butlercc.edu
8137 BS160 General Psychology
Mary McMackin
mmcmacki@butlercc.edu
11674
11675
BS160 General Psychology
Shelby Evans
shelbyevans@msn.com
13475 BS160 General Psychology
Shirley Taylor
staylor3@butlercc.edu
15226 BS160

General Psychology
Blended course meetings required
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13

Staff unassigned
13986
14868
BS210 Marriage & Family
*Videos required
Charles Ross
cross1@butlercc.edu
14168
13742
BS212 Abnormal Psychology
Mary McMackin
mmacmaski@butlercc.edu
14560 BS212 Abnormal Psychology
Shirley Taylor
staylor3@butlercc.edu
12987
8142
BS260 Developmental Psychology
Proctored exams *Videos required
Bob Meyer
bmeyer@butlercc.edu
10511
BS260 Developmental Psychology
Proctored exams *Videos required
Cheree Anthony-Encapera
santhony@butlercc.edu
14377 BS260 Developmental Psychology
Proctored exams *Videos required
Charles Ross
cross1@butlercc.edu
8142
BS260 Developmental Psychology
Proctored exams *Videos required
Bob Meyer
bmeyer@butlercc.edu
13192
14353
BS270 Child Psychology
*Videos required
Cheree Anthony-Encapera
santhony@butlercc.edu

Business

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
8127 BA103 Principles of Advertising
Michelle Naftzger
michelle_naftzger@yahoo.com
13311 BA104 Information Processing Systems
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
14669
13746
BA104 Information Processing Systems
Lisa Schmidt
lschmidt7@butlercc.edu
14869 BA104 Information Processing Systems
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 16-Dec 13
Margaret Pickering
mpickering@butlercc.edu
14404
8129
BA104 Information Processing Systems
Beth Cunningham
bcunningham@butlercc.edu
13991 BA104 Information Processing Systems
Kelli Lusk
klusk1@butlercc.edu
8386 BA104 Information Processing Systems
Kaye Meyer
kmeyer@butlercc.edu
15727 BA104 Information Processing Systems
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 16-Dec 13
Kaye Meyer
kmeyer@butlercc.edu
14407
14850
BA104 Information Processing Systems
Mike Rose
mrose@butlercc.edu
12633
14850
BA109 Entrepreneurship
Eddie Andreo
enandreo@butlercc.edu
8130
11589
BA110 Introduction to Business
Kimberly Hoffman
khoffma1@butlercc.edu
14833 BA110

Introduction to Business

Shanna Zimmerman
szimmerman@butlercc.edu
14851
BA110

Introduction to Business
12 week course - Sept 16-Dec 13

Shanna Zimmerman
szimmerman@butlercc.edu
14910 BA110 Introduction to Business
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 16-Dec 13
Staff Unassigned
14455
11623
BA112 Personal Finance
Jennifer Steinkamp
jsteinkamp@butlercc.edu
13102 BA112 Personal Finance
Rachelle Wertenberger
rwertenberger@butlercc.edu
14948 BA112 Personal Finance
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Rachelle Wertenberger
rwertenberger@butlercc.edu
10853 BA115 Business Law I
Mike Rose
mrose@butlercc.edu
14121 BA117 Income Tax Fundamentals
Janice Akao
jakao@butlercc.edu
8132
14852
BA126 Accounting I
Connie Belden
cbelden@butlercc.edu
15718 BA126 Accounting I
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Connie Belden
cbelden@butlercc.edu
11590
9188
BA126 Accounting I
Patrick Nance
pnance@butlercc.edu
11624
9968
BA127 Accounting II
Jeannine Bateman
jbateman@butlercc.edu
15444
BA140 Introduction to Marketing
Becky McGinley
rmcginley@butlercc.edu
10854 BA140 Introduction to Marketing
12 week course -Sept 16-Dec 13
Becky McGinley
rmcginley@butlercc.edu
13437 BA178 Payroll Accounting
Janice Akao
jakao@butlercc.edu
11679 BA184 Human Resource Management
Sheila Croninger
scroninger@butlercc.edu
9975
BA204 Managerial Accounting
Connie Belden
cbelden@butlercc.edu
10855
BA210 Principles of Management
Jared McGinley
jmcginley@butlercc.edu
15446 BA210 Principles of Management
12 week course - Sept 16-Dec 13
Jared McGinley
jmcginley@butlercc.edu
15381 BA211 Computerized Accounting
Becky Hodges
rhodges1@butlercc.edu
13177 BA215 Personalized Selling
Jared McGinley
jmcginley@butlercc.edu
13693 BA219 Internet Marketing
Kristin Trask
ktrask@butlercc.edu
13106 BA220 Business Ethics
Eddie Andreo
eandreo@butlercc.edu
8388 BS245 Adv Computer Applications
Margaret Pickering
mpickering@butlercc.edu
9969 BE100 Keyboarding
1st 5 weeks Aug 19-Sept 20
Kelli Lusk
klusk1@butlercc.edu
14643 BE101 Beginning Document Processing
Blended course, meetings required
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
9366 BE102 Intermediate Document Processing
Blended course, meetings required
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
12158 BE103 Keyboard Skillbuilding
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
14649 BE108 Records Management
Margaret Pickering
mpickering@butlercc.edu
13481 BE109 Human Relations
Karen Wright
kwright6@butlercc.edu
15698 BE109 Human Relations
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Karen Wright
kwright6@butlercc.edu
13191 BE120 Business English
Karen Wright
kwright6@butlercc.edu
11888 BE121 Business Math/10-Key
Lisa Schmidt
lschmidt7@butlercc.edu
14650
14622
BE122 Intro to Health Information
Sherrell King
sking@bultercc.edu
12160 BE126 Computerized Med Office Mgmgt
Blended course meetings required
Sherrell King
sking@bultercc.edu
12635 BE130 Business Communications
Karen Wright
kwright6@butlercc.edu
8080 BE130 Business Communications
Blended course meetings required
Karen Wright
kwright6@butlercc.edu
12161 BE160 Computer Concepts
Lisa Schmidt
lschmidt7@butlercc.edu
10840 BE165

Micro App Word

1st 5 weeks Sept 20

Sherrell King
sking@butlercc.edu
10845 BE170 Micro App Spreadsheet
2nd 5 weeks Sept 23-Oct 25
Sherrell KIng
sking@butlercc.edu
12642 BE176 Micro App Internet
2nd 5 weeks Sept 23-Oct 25
Kelli Lusk
klusk1@butlercc.edu
10849 BE180 Micro App Dbase
3rd 5 weeks Oct 28-Dec 13
Sherrell King
sking@butlercc.edu
12720 BE204 Legal Terminology
Susan Balman
sbalman@butlercc.edu

Criminal Justice

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15352 CJ102 Intro to Criminal Justice
Miles Erpelding
merpeld@butlercc.edu
15355 CJ102 Intro to Criminal Justice
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Miles Erpelding
merpeld@butlercc.edu
15737 CJ102 Intro to Criminal Justice
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Chad McCluskey
emccluskey@butlercc.edu
15356 CJ103 Agency Administration
Wallace Miller II
wmilleriii@butlercc.edu
15387 CJ104 Law Enforcement Op & Proc
Chad McCluskey
emccluskey@butlercc.edu
15389 CJ109 Intro to Corrections
Vicki Lawrence
vlawrenceISO@yahoo.com
15396 CJ204 Criminal Law
Roy Day
rday@butlercc.edu
15398 CJ211 Criminal Investigation
Shala Perez
sperez4@butlercc.edu
15400 CJ212 Criminology
Miles Erpelding
merpeld@butlercc.edu
15707 CJ212 Criminology
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Chad McCluskey
emccluskey@butlercc.edu
15469 CJ212 Criminology
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Miles Erpelding
merpeld@butlercc.edu

Economics

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
10510
8149
EC200 Principles of MicroEconomics
Dianne Fowler
dfowler@butlercc.edu
13589
EC200 Principles of MicroEconomics
Noreen Templin
ntemplin@butlercc.edu
9379 EC200 Principles of MicroEconomics
Blended course - meetings required
Noreen Templin
ntemplin@butlercc.edu
15723
EC200 Principles of MicroEconomics
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Rann Amos
ramos2@butlercc.edu
8145 EC201 Principles of MacroEconomics
Noreen Templin
ntemplin@butlercc.edu
10620
15692
EC201 Principles of MacroEconomics
Kris Estes
kestes@butlercc.edu
15554 EC201 Principles of MacroEconomics
Blended course - meetings required
Noreen Templin
ntemplin@butlercc.edu

Education

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13169 CD122 Principles of Early Childhood Ed
Cathy Gray
cgray5@butlercc.edu
14588 CD125 Child Nutrition & Health
Connie Hamilton
chamilton@butlercc.edu
8442 ED206 Introduction to Teaching
Blended Course - meetings required
Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu
10256 ED206 Introduction to Teaching
Blended Course - meetings required
Sonja Milbourn
smilbour@butlercc.edu
14476
13466
ED220 Intro to Exceptional Child
Blended Course - meetings required
Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu
13390 ED220 Intro to Exceptional Child
Blended Course - meetings required
12 week course -Sept 16-Dec 13
Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu
12301
ED222 Instructional Technology

Linda Wapelhorst
lwapelhorst@butlercc.edu
14076
ED222 Instructional Technology
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Linda Wapelhorst
lwapelhorst@butlercc.edu
12821 ED222 Instructional Technology
Blended Course - meetings required
Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu

Engineering Technology

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13207 EN107 Auto CAD Basics
Staff unassigned

English

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13109
13895
EG060 Fundamentals of English
Hazel Hart
hhart@butlercc.edu
13951
14401
EG060 Fundamentals of English
Diana Hutter
dhutter@butlercc.edu
13338
14409
EG101 English Comp I
Kirk Merwin
kmerwin@butlercc.edu
13595
10864
EG101 English Comp I
America Grelinger
agrelinger@butlercc.edu
12850 EG101 English Comp I
Sheryl LeSage
sberg1@butlercc.edu
8435
10865
10255
EG101 English Comp I
Shane Clark
sclark@butlercc.edu
15463
10862
EG101 English Comp I
Bill Mason
wmason@butlercc.edu
13964
EG101 English Comp I
A McCaffree-Wallace
amccaffreewa@butlercc.edu
8150 EG101 English Comp I
Jodie Simon
jsimon5@butlercc.edu
13950 EG101 English Comp I
Hannah Hornung
hhornung@butlercc.edu
8338 EG101 English Comp I
Blended course, meetings required
Kristen Studer
kstuder@butlercc.edu
13728 EG101 English Comp I
Blended course, meetings required
1st 8 weeks Aug 20-Oct 11
 
Staff unassigned
14832 EG101 English Comp I
Staff unassigned
14847 EG102 English Comp II
Susan Wrampe
swrampe@butlercc.edu
12851
10866
EG102 English Comp II
Victor Chavez
vchavez@butlercc.edu
15273 EG102 English Comp II
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Amy Chastain
achastain3@butlercc.edu
13949
EG102 English Comp II
Amy Chastain
achastain3@butlercc.edu
12471
13965
EG102 English Comp II
Mary Higgs
higgs@bluevalley.net
13935 EG102 English Comp II
Marilyn Riddle
mriddle2@butlercc.edu
12475 EG102 English Comp II
Mark Jarvis
mjarvis@butlercc.edu
13339
EG102 English Comp II
Chandra Dickson
cdickson3@butlercc.edu
15667 EG102 English Comp II
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Amy Grelinger
agrelinger@butlercc.edu
7284 EG102 English Comp II
A McCaffree-Wallace
amccaffreewa@butlercc.edu
14834 EG102 English Comp II
Sheryl LeSage
sberg1@butlercc.edu
9773 EG102 English Comp II
Hannah Hornung
hhornung@butlercc.edu
11219 EG102 English Comp II
Blended course Meetings required
Sheryl LeSage
sberg1@butlercc.edu
13729 EG102 English Comp II
Blended course Meetings required
12 week course Oct 22-Dec 13
Staff unassigned
14834 EG102 English Comp II
Sheryl LeSage
sberg1@butlercc.edu
14122 EG104 Creative Writing
Lindsey Ayres
lbragg@butlercc.edu
13697 EG253 Technical Writing
Jodie Simon
jsimon5@butlercc.edu
11677 LT201 Introduction to Literature
Catherine Wildman-Zoerb
cwildmanzoer@butlercc.edu
14835 LT201 Introduction to Literature
Lindsey Ayres
lbragg@butlercc.edu
11626
LT201 Introduction to Literature
Amber Celestin
acelestin@butlercc.edu
15319 LT204 Intro to Poetry
Lindsey Ayres
lbragg@butlercc.edu
15321 LT212 British Literature
Kristen Studer
kstuder@butlercc.edu
15320
15323
LT215 American Literature
Catherine Wildman-Zoerb
cwildmanzoer@butlercc.edu

Fire Science

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15699 FS130 Bldg Constr FIre Service
Joe Haag
jhaag@butlercc.edu
15700 FS145 Fire Protection Systems
Joe Haag
jhaag@butlercc.edu

Health

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14412
13201
HL100 Personal & Public Health
Videos required
Fred Torneden
ftorneden@butlercc.edu
8153
15620
HL100 Personal & Public Health
Videos required
12 week course - Sept 16-Dec 13
Fred Torneden
ftorneden@butlercc.edu
9800 HL130 First Aid
Blended course, meetings required
Rick Younger Sr
ryounger@butlercc.edu

Health Care/Nursing

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13682 AH201 Health Pro Medical Terminology
Sonja Milbourn
smilbour@butlercc.edu
14250
15688
AH201 Health Pro Medical Terminology
Susan Balman
sbalman@butlercc.edu
15679 AH201 Health Pro Medical Terminology
Nathan Stevens
nstevens@butlercc.edu
15314 NR107 Care of the Aging Adult
12 week course - Sept 16-Dec 13
Carla Stephens
cstephens7@butlercc.edu
15312 NR107 Care of the Aging Adult
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13

Elizabeth Luzar
eluzar@butlercc.edu
15313 NR107 Care of the Aging Adult
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13
Jeanna Short
jshort6@butlercc.edu
11806 NR108 Nursing Concepts for Adv Placement
Staff unassigned
13578
NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Paula Miller
pwedel@butlercc.edu
12359 NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Jennifer Winter
jwinter4@butlercc.edu
13315
NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Carolyn Mentel
cmentel@butlercc.edu
14285

NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Kristy Strother
kstrother@butlercc.edu
14363

NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
2nd 8 week course, Oct 16-Dec 13
Kristy Strother
kstrother@butlercc.edu
11887 NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Marsha Healy
mhealy@butlercc.edu
13295 NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Grace Wong
gwong@butlercc.edu
13275
13274
NR115 IIV Therapy for LPN
Blended course - meetings required
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Nancy Brown
nbrown14@butlercc.edu
14351
14829
NR230 Pathophysiology
Tiffany Welk
twelk@butlercc.edu
14365
14435
NR230 Pathophysiology
Kristen Ferrell
kferrell@butlercc.edu
15464 NR230 Pathophysiology
Angie Storrer
astorrer@butlercc.edu
12155 NR230 Pathophysiology
Denise Lakous
dlakous@butlercc.edu
15724 NR230 Pathophysiology
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13
Jeanna Short
jshort6@butlercc.edu
15125 NR245 Pharmacology
Elizabeth Luzar
eluzar@butlercc.edu

Hospitality Management

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14080 HM180 Introduction to Hospitality & Tourism
Tiffani Price
tprice@butlercc.edu

Information Technology

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
12640 IN105 Information Technology (IT) Concepts
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Staff unassigned
11594
13966
IN105 Information Technology (IT) Concepts
Julie Smith
jsmith@butlercc.edu
8159 IN108 Intro to Visual Basic.NET
Robert Ray
rray@butlercc.edu
8160 IN112 XHTML & CSS
Teri Van Dever
tvandeve@butlercc.edu
14429 IN112 XHTML & CSS
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Teri Van Dever
tvandeve@butlercc.edu
12176 IN116 XML
Teri Van Dever
tvandeve@butlercc.edu
15681 IN124 Intro to Digital design
Blended course, meetings required
Skyler Lovelace
slovelace@butlercc.edu
15623 IN148 3D Virtual Environments
Blended course Meetings required
Darryl Runyan
drunyan@butlercc.edu
15622 IN149 Interactive Scripting
Blended course Meetings required
Darryl Runyan
drunyan@butlercc.edu
15333 IN159 Info Tech Project Mgmt
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
13507 IN2001 Principles of Information Assurance
Brett Eisenman
beisenman@butlercc.edu
14157 IN2002 Network Security
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
12751 IN2003 Enterprise Security Management
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
13756 IN2004 Secure Electronic Comm
Brett Eisenman
beisenman@butlercc.edu
12178 IN201 C#
Robert Ray
rray@butlercc.edu
13819 IN2023 Client Side Scripting
Robert Ray
rray@butlercc.edu
13818 IN2024 Server Side Programming
Robert Ray
rray@butlercc.edu
13519 IN211 Java Programming
Robert Ray
rray@butlercc.edu
13107 IN228 Intro to SQL
Mike Bohrer
mbohrer@butlercc.edu
15241 IN245 CCNA1 Interworking Fund
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
15673 IN275 Information Technology Ethics
Skyler Lovelace
slovelace@butlercc.edu

Leadership Studies

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14165 LS160 The Emerging Leader
Sheila Croninger
scroninger@butlercc.edu

Mathematics

All Math (MA) Courses have proctored exams
CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
12292 MA114 Technical Math
Craig Steele
csteele@butlercc.edu
12184 MA140 Trigonometry
Ruth Meyer
rmeyer@butlercc.edu
13730 MA220 Statistics Mgmt Lf Soc Sci
Blended course meetings required
Ruth Meyer
rmeyer@butlercc.edu

The following MA courses do NOT use Canvas.

The instructor's initial contact via Pipeline email will give instructions on using online course material. Please contact Bethany Chandler (bchandle@butlercc.edu) MA050-125 or Marj Hunter mhunter3@butlercc.edu MA131-135 with questions

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15441
MA050 Pre Algebra
Rob Collins
rcollins2@butlercc.edu
10283
8165
MA050 Pre Algebra
Bethany Chandler
bchandle@butlercc.edu
14416
10284
8166
8987
MA060 Fundamentals of Algebra
Lori Winningham
lwinning@butlercc.edu
11597
12970
MA120 Intermediate Algebra w/Review
Bethany Chandler
bchandle@butlercc.edu
14843 MA120 Intermediate Algebra w/Review
Jo Fair
jfair2@butlercc.edu
15227
8315
MA125 Intermediate Algebra
Linda Clay
lclay@butlercc.edu
8316


MA125 Intermediate Algebra
1st 8 weeks Aug 19-Oct 11
Linda Clay
lclay@butlercc.edu
15425

MA125 Intermediate Algebra
Holly Ingram
haingram@gmail.com
11012


MA125 Intermediate Algebra
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Holly Ingram
haingram@gmail.com
13764
14371
MA131 College Algebra w/Review
Marj Hunter
mhunter3@butlercc.edu
15671 MA131 College Algebra w/Review
Kamielle Freeman
kfreeman1@butlercc.edu
13608

MA135 College Algebra
Jesse Myers
jmyers18@butlercc.edu
8317
MA135 College Algebra
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Jesse Myers
jmyers18@butlercc.edu
14878
MA135 College Algebra
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Sandy Derry
sderry@butlercc.edu
10285
12861
MA135 College Algebra
Caryn White
yesterdaysvideogames@yahoo.com
14763
15426
MA135 College Algebra
Sandy Derry
sderry@butlercc.edu
14428 MA135 College Algebra
Caryn White
yesterdaysvideogames@yahoo.com
14129 MA135 College Algebra
Blended course, meetings required
12 week course - Sept 16-Dec 13
Marj Hunter
mhunter3@butlercc.edu
15222 MA135 College Algebra
Blended course, meetings required
12 week course - Sept 16-Dec 13
Staff unassigned

Mass Communication

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13182 MC161 Intro to Mass Communications
Jeff Welch
jwelch@butlercc.edu

Music

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14889
14922
14332
MU100 Music Appreciation
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Ron Garber
rgarber@butlercc.edu
13100
11678
MU100 Music Appreciation
Theresa Johnson
johnson-theresa@sbcglobal.net
14692 MU100 Music Appreciation
12 week course - Sept 16-Dec 13
Theresa Johnson
johnson-theresa@sbcglobal.net
14414 MU100 Music Appreciation
SheauKang Hew
shew@butlercc.edu
15458
8262
MU100 Music Appreciation
Matt Udland
mudland@butlercc.edu
8263 MU100 Music Appreciation
Staff unassigned
15483 MU100 Music Appreciation
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Nicole Penley
npenley@butlercc.edu
14861 MU100 Music Appreciation
Nicole Penley
npenley@butlercc.edu

Personal Development

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
12960 CH050 Math Review for the Sciences
1st 8 weeks Aug 19-Oct 11
Robert Carlson
rcarlson@butlercc.edu
13017 OR103 Research Techniques
Judy Bastin
jbastin@butlecc.edu
12214 PD100 Career Planning
1st 8 weeks Aug 19-Oct 11
Jamie Williams
jwillia8@butlercc.edu
14996 PD100 Career Planning
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Jamie Williams
jwillia8@butlercc.edu
14750 PD105 Becoming a Master Student
2nd 8 weeks  Oct 16-Dec 13
Sonja Milbourn
smilbour@butlercc.edu
13389
PD112 Stress Management
Sonja Milbourn
smilbour@butlercc.edu
14884 PD112 Stress Management
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Wanda Lewis
wlewis3@butlercc.edu

Physical Education

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13596
13108
PE254 Lifetime Fitness
Dani Anthony
danthony@butlercc.edu
14145 PE254 Lifetime Fitness
Brie Pringle
bpringl2@butlercc.edu
14871
14425
14396
15709
PE254 Lifetime Fitness
Melissa Warders
mwarders@butlercc.edu
13933
13934
PE254 Lifetime Fitness
Rick Younger Sr
ryounger@butlercc.edu
15228
PE254 Lifetime Fitness
Blended - meetings required
12 week course Sept 16-Dec 13
Rick Younger Sr
ryounger@butlercc.edu
14890 PE254 Lifetime Fitness
2nd 8 weeks - Oct 16-Dec 13
Dani Anthony
danthony@butlercc.edu
15732 PE254 Lifetime Fitness
2nd 8 weeks - Oct 16-Dec 13
Matt Sanders
msanders4@butlercc.edu

Philosophy/Ethics

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
10869 PL290 Philosophy I
Terry Sader
tsader@butlercc.edu
13114
14399
PL290 Philosophy I
Patricia Morriss
pmorriss@butlercc.edu
13753 PL290 Philosophy I
Blended Course - meetings required
Terry Sader
tsader@butlercc.edu
13260
11628
PL291 Ethics
Terry Sader
tsader@butlercc.edu
13815
13816
PL291 Ethics
Dennis Rittle
drittle@butlercc.edu
13753 PL291 Ethics
Blended Course - meetings required
Terry Sader
tsader@butlercc.edu

Realtime Reporting

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14870 RR101 Realtime Reporting Theory 1
Elicia Davidson
econner@butlercc.edu
15369 RR105 Realtime Reporting Punctuation
Elicia Davidson
econner@butlercc.edu
15296 RR200 Realtime Reporting Lab 80/100
Elicia Davidson
econner@butlercc.edu
15298 RR202 Realtime Reporting Lab 160/180
Elicia Davidson
econner@butlercc.edu
15299 RR203 Realtime Reporting 200/225
Elicia Davidson
econner@butlercc.edu

Religion

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13141
13142
RG190 New Testament
Chuck Knowles
cknowles@butlercc.edu
15712 RG190 New Testament
12 week course Sept 16-Dec 13
Chrsitian Ramsey
cramsey2@butlercc.edu
14849 RG191 Old Testament
12 week course Sept 16-Dec 13
Chuck Knowles
cknowles@butlercc.edu
14849 RG191 Old Testament
Robert Mueller
rmeuller@butlercc.edu
8276
12432
RG210 Comparative Religions
Stan Seymour
sseymour@butlercc.edu

Science

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13395 BI110 General Biology
Blended Course - meetings required
Kerry Hale
khale1@butlercc.edu
14372 BI240 Anatomy & Physiology
Blended Course - meetings required
Bob Broyles
bbroyles@butlercc.edu
9131 BI250 Microbiology
Blended Course - meetings required
Melissa Elliott
meliott@butlercc.edu
13920 BI250 Microbiology
Blended Course - meetings required
Susan Forrest
sforrest@butlercc.edu
12287
8146
CH105 Basic Chemistry
Mark Diskin
mdiskin@butlercc.edu
14378 CH105 Basic Chemistry
Irma Nydegger
isinani@butlercc.edu
12479
14078
EV150 Environmental Issues
Kerry Hale
khale1@butlercc.edu
15708 EV150 Environmental Issues
Clover Gutierrez
cgutierr@butlercc.edu
11680 PH103 Descriptive Astronomy
Danny Mattern
dmattern@butlercc.edu
15443 PH103 Descriptive Astronomy
Irma Nydegger
isinani@butlercc.edu
9949 PH103 Descriptive Astronomy
Blended course - meetings required
Jonathan Penley
jpenley@butlercc.edu
13695 PH111 Intro to Meterology
Mark Bogner
mbogner@butelrcc.edu
8272 PS100 General Physical Science
Robert Carlson
rcarlson@butlercc.edu
8629 PH130 Basic Physics
Anne Gillis
agillis@butlercc.edu
10872 PS102 Physical Geology
Terry Hutter
thutter@butlercc.edu

Social Science

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15274
HS121 History Western Civ I
Chad Gaudet
cgaudet@butlercc.edu
8155 HS121 History Western Civ I
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
15465
HS121 History Western Civ I
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13
Chad Gaudet
cgaudet@butlercc.edu
13113 HS122 History Western Civ 2
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
14358 HS131 US History I
Steven Clark
sclark24@butlercc.edu
14885
HS131 US History I
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Pete Kleinsasser
pkleinsasser@butlercc.edu
14921 HS131 US History I
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Susan Hinman
shinman@butlercc.edu
12311
10298
HS131 US History I
Meg Heine
mheine@butlercc.edu
14431
14921
HS131 US History I
Susan Hinman
shinman@butlercc.edu
12361 HS132 US History II
Ernestine Krehbiel
ekrehbiel@butlercc.edu
13112
14169
HS132 US History II
Pete Kleinsasser
pkleinsasser@butlercc.edu
14886 HS132 US History II
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Chad Gaudet
cgaudet@butlercc.edu
15217 HS132 US History II
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13
Chad Gaudet
cgaudet@butlercc.edu
15310
HS201 History World Civilization i
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
14352
HS201 History World Civilization i
Staff unassigned
15471 HS201 History World Civilization I
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
14292 HS202 History World Civilization II
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
14344 PO141 American Federal Government
Carolyn Schmidt
cschmidt6@butlercc.edu
12563
14366
PO141 American Federal Government
Ramona Becker
rbecker@butlercc.edu
13321
13116
SC120 Principles of Geography
John Waren
jwaren@butlecc.edu
14891
SC120 Principles of Geography
Laura Waggoner
lwaggoner@butlercc.edu
13995 SC120 Principles of Geography
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Laura Waggoner
lwaggoner@butlercc.edu

Social Work

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14364
14081
SW102
Intro to Social Work
Kim Foreman
kforeman@butlercc.edu

Speech

 
CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15683 SP100 Public Speaking
Alexis Reisig-Hopkins
ahopkins@butlercc.edu
15601 SP100 Public Speaking
Blended Course - meetings required
Alexis Reisig-Hopkins
ahopkins@butlercc.edu
12219 SP100 Public Speaking
Blended Course - meetings required
Matthew Webster
mwebster@butlercc.edu
8277
8279
SP100 Public Speaking
Blended Course - meetings required
Nicole Coba
ncoba@butlercc.edu
14949 SP100 Public Speaking
12 week course Sept 17-Dec 13
Blended Course - meetings required
Staff unassigned
9053 SP100 Public Speaking
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Blended Course - meetings required
Alexis Reisig-Hopkins
ahopkins@butlercc.edu

Theatre

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13181 TA206 Intro to Theatre Arts
Alexis Reisig-Hopkins
ahopkins@butlercc.edu
8281 TA206 Intro to Theatre Arts
Phil Speary
pspeary@butlercc.edu