division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A

Fall 2014 Online Schedule of Courses
Please check with the Interactive Schedule for the most current information. Use the All Status (not Open) for best details.

Check here for classes with required software purchases

Agriculture

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15295 AG102 Principles of Animal Science
Aaron Cooper
acooper1@butlercc.edu
13766 AG111 Agriculture in Society
Aaron Cooper
acooper1@butlercc.edu
14283 AG213 Intro to Food Science
Dani Anthony
danthony@butlercc.edu

Arts & Humanities

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14673
8126
12614
AR100 Art Appreciation
Roberta Sheahan
rsheahan@butlercc.edu
15745 AR100 Art Appreciation
2nd 8 week  course Oct 15-Dec 12
Amanda Pfister
apfister1@butlercc.edu
8127
AR100 Art Appreciation
1st 8 week  course Aug 14-Oct 14
Phillip Robl
probl@butlercc.edu
14672
AR100 Art Appreciation
Phillip Robl
probl@butlercc.edu
9643 AR100 Art Appreciation
1st 8 week  course Aug 14-Oct 14
Blended course -meetings required
Amanda Pfister
apfister1@butlercc.edu
13694 HU100 Humanities - Ancient-Medieval
Helen Barnes
hbarnes@butlercc.edu
16205 HU100 Humanities - Ancient-Medieval
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Helen Barnes
hbarnes@butlercc.edu

Behavioral Science

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13803
14788
BS103 Human Sexuality
Judy Bohrer
jbohrer@butlercc.edu
14427
14456
BS105 Sociology
Dan Muhwezi
dmuhwezi@butlercc.edu
13893
14405
BS105 Sociology
Elizabeth Dingler
edingler@butlercc.edu
12980
12284
8135
BS105 Sociology
Nita Jackson
njackson@ butlercc.edu
15744 BS105 Sociology
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec12
Kim Foreman
kforeman@butlercc.edu
14946 BS105 Sociology
Elizabeth Dingler
edingler@butlercc.edu
14946 BS105 Sociology
Staff unassigned
14370 BS105 Sociology
Blended course meetings required
12 week course Sept 16-Dec 12
Staff unassigned
13836 BS106 Introduction to Anthropology
Terry Hutter
thutter@butlercc.edu
15461
BS106 Introduction to Anthropology
2nd 8 weeks October 16-Dec 13
Barb Coffman
bcoffman2@butlercc.edu
13852 BS106 Introduction to Anthropology
Barb Coffman
bcoffman2@butlercc.edu
8136
16173
BS107 Women and Society
Sharon Sawatzky
ssawatzky@butlercc.edu
15424 BS107 Women and Society
2nd 8 weeks October 16-Dec 13
Sonja Milbourn
smilbour@butlercc.edu
11852
12981
BS115 Substance Abuse Awareness
Deb Sawtelle
dsawtelle@butlercc.edu
14162 BS115 Substance Abuse Awareness
Janece English
jenglish@butlercc.edu
14867 BS115 Substance Abuse Awareness
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec12
Deb Sawtelle
dsawtelle@butlercc.edu
14912 BS115 Substance Abuse Awareness
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec12
Janece English
jenglish@butlercc.edu
13476
14866
13609
BS160 General Psychology
James Smith
jsmith63@butlercc.edu
11015 BS160 General Psychology
Shirley Taylor
staylor3@butlercc.edu
8138 BS160 General Psychology
Sharon Sawatzky
ssawatzky@butlercc.edu
14253
BS160 General Psychology
1st 8 weeks course Aug 18-Oct 10
Mary McMackin
mmcmacki@butlercc.edu
14888 BS160 General Psychology
Cheree Anthony-Encapera
santhony@butlercc.edu
8137 BS160 General Psychology
Mary McMackin
mmcmacki@butlercc.edu
11674
11675
BS160 General Psychology
Shelby Evans
shelbyevans@msn.com
13475 BS160 General Psychology
Shirley Taylor
staylor3@butlercc.edu
15226 BS160

General Psychology
Blended course meetings required
12 week course Sept 16-Dec 12

Staff unassigned
14458 BS160 General Psychology
Jennifer Clark
jclark27@butlercc.edu
16210 BS160 General Psychology
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Martha Enlow
menlow@butlercc.edu
13963 BS160 General Psychology
12 week course Sept 16-Dec 12
Regina Peasley
rpeasley@butlercc.edu
13742 BS212 Abnormal Psychology
Mary McMackin
mmacmaski@butlercc.edu
14560 BS212 Abnormal Psychology
Shirley Taylor
staylor3@butlercc.edu

Business

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
11822 BA103 Principles of Advertising
Michelle Naftzger
michelle_naftzger@yahoo.com
13311 BA104 Information Processing Systems
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
14669
13746
BA104 Information Processing Systems
Lisa Schmidt
lschmidt7@butlercc.edu
14869 BA104 Information Processing Systems
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 16-Dec 13
Margaret Pickering
mpickering@butlercc.edu
14407
8129
BA104 Information Processing Systems
Beth Cunningham
bcunningham@butlercc.edu
13991 BA104 Information Processing Systems
Kelli Lusk
klusk1@butlercc.edu
8386 BA104 Information Processing Systems
Kaye Meyer
kmeyer@butlercc.edu
15727 BA104 Information Processing Systems
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 16-Dec 13
Kaye Meyer
kmeyer@butlercc.edu
12633
14850
BA109 Entrepreneurship
Eddie Andreo
enandreo@butlercc.edu
8130
11589
BA110 Introduction to Business
Kimberly Hoffman
khoffma1@butlercc.edu
14833 BA110

Introduction to Business

Shanna Zimmerman
szimmerman@butlercc.edu
14851
BA110

Introduction to Business
12 week course - Sept 15-Dec 12

Shanna Zimmerman
szimmerman@butlercc.edu
14910 BA110 Introduction to Business
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Mike Rose
mrose@butlercc.edu
14455
11623
BA112 Personal Finance
Jennifer Steinkamp
jsteinkamp@butlercc.edu
14948
13102
BA112 Personal Finance
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Rachelle Wertenberger
rwertenberger@butlercc.edu
8131 BA112 Personal Finance
Bill VanSteinberg
wvanstei@butlercc.edu
10853 BA115 Business Law I
Mike Rose
mrose@butlercc.edu
12634 BA116 Business Law II
Mike Rose
mrose@butlercc.edu
14121 BA117 Income Tax Fundamentals
Janice Akao
jakao@butlercc.edu
8132
14852
BA126 Accounting I
Connie Belden
cbelden@butlercc.edu
15718 BA126 Accounting I
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Connie Belden
cbelden@butlercc.edu
11590
9188
BA126 Accounting I
Patrick Nance
pnance@butlercc.edu
11624
9968
BA127 Accounting II, Proctored final exam
Jeannine Bateman
jbateman@butlercc.edu
15444
BA140 Introduction to Marketing
Becky McGinley
rmcginley@butlercc.edu
10854 BA140 Introduction to Marketing
12 week course -Sept 15-Dec 12
Becky McGinley
rmcginley@butlercc.edu
13437 BA178 Payroll Accounting
Janice Akao
jakao@butlercc.edu
11679 BA184 Human Resource Management
Kristin Trask
ktrask@butlercc.edu
15066
9975
BA204 Managerial Accounting
Connie Belden
cbelden@butlercc.edu
10855
BA210 Principles of Management
Jared McGinley
jmcginley@butlercc.edu
15446 BA210 Principles of Management
12 week course - Sept 15-Dec 12
Jared McGinley
jmcginley@butlercc.edu
15381 BA211 Computerized Accounting
12 week course - Sept 15-Dec 12
Becky Hodges
rhodges1@butlercc.edu
13177 BA215 Personalized Selling
Jared McGinley
jmcginley@butlercc.edu
13693 BA219 Internet Marketing
Kristin Trask
ktrask@butlercc.edu
13106 BA220 Business Ethics
Eddie Andreo
eandreo@butlercc.edu
8388 BA245 Adv Computer Applications
Margaret Pickering
mpickering@butlercc.edu
9969 BE100 Keyboarding
1st 5 weeks Aug 18-Sept 19
Kelli Lusk
klusk1@butlercc.edu
14643 BE101 Beginning Document Processing
Blended course, meetings required
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
9366 BE102 Intermediate Document Processing
Blended course, meetings required
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
12158 BE103 Keyboard Skillbuilding
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
14649 BE108 Records Management
Margaret Pickering
mpickering@butlercc.edu
13481
15698
BE109 Human Relations
Karen Wright
kwright6@butlercc.edu
16110 BE109 Human Relations
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Karen Wright
kwright6@butlercc.edu
13191 BE120 Business English
Karen Wright
kwright6@butlercc.edu
11888 BE121 Business Math/10-Key
Lisa Schmidt
lschmidt7@butlercc.edu
14622
14650
BE122 Intro to Health Information
Aaron May
amay@butlercc.edu
12160 BE126 Computerized Med Office Mgmgt
Blended course meetings required
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edui
12635 BE130 Business Communications
Beth Cunningham
bcunningham@butlercc.edu
12161 BE160 Computer Concepts
Lisa Schmidt
lschmidt7@butlercc.edu
10840 BE165

Micro App Word

1st 5 weeks Aug 18-Sept 19

Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
10845 BE170 Micro App Spreadsheet
2nd 5 weeks Sept 22-Oct 24
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
12642 BE176 Micro App Internet
2nd 5 weeks Sept 22-Oct 24
Kelli Lusk
klusk1@butlercc.edu
10849 BE180 Micro App Dbase
3rd 5 weeks Oct 27-Dec 12
Karen Waddell
kwaddell@butlercc.edu
12720 BE204 Legal Terminology
Susan Balman
sbalman@butlercc.edu

Cooperative Education

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15944
CE195 Keys to Success in Workplace
Linda Wapelhorst
lwapelhorst@butlercc.edu
15945 CE196 Career Development
1st 8 weeks course Aug 18-Oct 10
Joan Hoover
jhoover@butlercc.edu
15948 CE197 Bus Communication for Working Adults
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Anna Villarreal
avillarr@butlercc.edu
15946 IP193 Internship I
1st 8 weeks course Aug 18-Oct 10
Rae Ann Williams
rwilliams26@butlercc.edu
15949 IP193 Internship I
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Rae Ann Williams
rwilliams26@butlercc.edu
15947 IP293 Internship II
1st 8 weeks course Aug 18-Oct 10
Dena Smoot
dsmoot@butlercc.e
15950 IP293 Internship II
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Dena Smoot
dsmoot@butlercc.e

Criminal Justice

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15352 CJ102 Intro to Criminal Justice
Miles Erpelding
merpeld@butlercc.edu
15355 CJ102 Intro to Criminal Justice
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Miles Erpelding
merpeld@butlercc.edu
15356 CJ103 Agency Administration
Wallace Miller II
wmilleriii@butlercc.edu
16160 CJ106 Interviewing & Report Writing
Chad McCluskey
emccluskey@butlercc.edu
16063 CJ116 Juvenile Deliquency & Justice
Vicki Lawrence
vlawrenceISO@yahoo.com
16064 CJ125 Intro to Homeland Security
Oscar Thomasson
othomassonii@butlercc.edu
16192 CJ123 Intelligence Anal Sec Mgmt
12 week course Sept 15-Dec 12
Oscar Thomasson
othomassonii@butlercc.edu
16065 CJ201 Weapons of Mass Destruction
Francis Knipfer
fknipfer@butlercc.edu
16066 CJ202 Law Enforcement in Community
Chad McCluskey
emccluskey@butlercc.edu
15396 CJ204 Criminal Law
Roy Day
rday@butlercc.edu
15400 CJ212 Criminology
Miles Erpelding
merpeld@butlercc.edu
15469 CJ212 Criminology
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Miles Erpelding
merpeld@butlercc.edu
16067 CJ215 Criminal Procedures
Staff unassigned
12068 CJ216 Prof Resp in Criminal Justice
Shala Perez
sperez4@butlercc.edu

Direct Support

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
16159 DS201 Front Line Supervision of DSPS
Daniel Hermreck
dhermreck@butlercc.edu

 

Economics

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14426 EC200 Principles of MicroEconomics
Kris Estes
kestes@butlercc.edu
8149
13589
EC200 Principles of MicroEconomics
Noreen Templin
ntemplin@butlercc.edu
9379 EC200 Principles of MicroEconomics
Blended course - meetings required
Noreen Templin
ntemplin@butlercc.edu
8145 EC201 Principles of MacroEconomics
Noreen Templin
ntemplin@butlercc.edu
12289
10620
EC201 Principles of MacroEconomics
Kris Estes
kestes@butlercc.edu
15692 EC201 Principles of MacroEconomics
Sept 15-Dec 12
Kris Estes
kestes@butlercc.edu
15554 EC201 Principles of MacroEconomics
Blended course - meetings required
Noreen Templin
ntemplin@butlercc.edu

Education

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13169 CD122 Principles of Early Childhood Ed
Cathy Gray
cgray5@butlercc.edu
14588 CD125 Child Nutrition & Health
Connie Hamilton
chamilton@butlercc.edu
8442 ED206 Introduction to Teaching
Blended Course - meetings required
Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu
10256 ED206 Introduction to Teaching
Blended Course - meetings required
Mark Jarvis
mjarvis@butlercc.edu
14476

ED220 Intro to Special Ed
Blended Course - meetings required
Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu
13390 ED220 Intro to Special Ed

Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu
13391 ED220 Intro to Special Ed
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu
12301
14076
ED222 Instructional Technology

Linda Wapelhorst
lwapelhorst@butlercc.edu
12821 ED222 Instructional Technology
Blended Course - meetings required
Shellie Gutierrez
sgutier@butlercc.edu

English

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13109
13895
EG060 Fundamentals of English
Hazel Hart
hhart@butlercc.edu
13951
14401
EG060 Fundamentals of English
Diana Hutter
dhutter@butlercc.edu
13338
14409
EG101 English Comp I
Kirk Merwin
kmerwin@butlercc.edu
8435
10865
10255
EG101 English Comp I
Shane Clark
sclark@butlercc.edu
12850
15463
10862
EG101 English Comp I
Bill Mason
wmason@butlercc.edu
13964
EG101 English Comp I
A McCaffree-Wallace
amccaffreewa@butlercc.edu
8150 EG101 English Comp I
Jodie Simon
jsimon5@butlercc.edu
13950 EG101 English Comp I
Hannah Hornung
hhornung@butlercc.edu
14832 EG101 English Comp I
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Jessica Madinger
jmadinger@butlercc.edu
8338 EG101 English Comp I
Blended course, meetings required
Staff unasssigned
13728 EG101 English Comp I
Blended course, meetings required
1st 8 weeks Aug 18-Oct 10
 
Staff unassigned
16211 EG101 English Comp I
Staff unassigned
10864 EG101 English Comp I
Hazel Hart
hhart@butlercc.edu
13935
13979
EG102 English Comp II
Susan Wrampe
swrampe@butlercc.edu
12851
10866
EG102 English Comp II
Victor Chavez
vchavez@butlercc.edu
13949 EG102 English Comp II
Mary Higgs
higgs@bluevalley.net
15273

EG102 English Comp II
1st 8 weeks Aug 18-Oct 10
Amy Chastain
achastain3@butlercc.edu
12471
13965
EG102 English Comp II
Mary Higgs
higgs@bluevalley.net
12475 EG102 English Comp II
Mark Jarvis
mjarvis@butlercc.edu
15667 EG102 English Comp II
2nd 8 weeks Oct 16-Dec 13
Amy Chastain
achastain3@butlercc.edu
14834 EG102 English Comp II
Sheryl LeSage
sberg1@butlercc.edu
15462 EG102 English Comp II
12 week course Sep 15-Dec 12
Staff unassigned
14834 EG102 English Comp II
Sheryl LeSage
sberg1@butlercc.edu
14122 EG104 Creative Writing
Lindsey Ayres
lbragg@butlercc.edu
13697 EG253 Technical Writing
Jodie Simon
jsimon5@butlercc.edu
11677 LT201 Introduction to Literature
Catherine Wildman-Zoerb
cwildmanzoer@butlercc.edu
14835 LT201 Introduction to Literature
Lindsey Ayres
lbragg@butlercc.edu
11626
LT201 Introduction to Literature
Amber Celestin
acelestin@butlercc.edu
14893 LT201 Introduction to Literature
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Teresa Baumgartner
tbaumgar@butlercc.edu
15319 LT204 Intro to Poetry
Lindsey Ayres
lbragg@butlercc.edu
15321 LT212 British Literature II
Kristen Studer
kstuder@butlercc.edu
15320
LT215 American Literature I
Catherine Wildman-Zoerb
cwildmanzoer@butlercc.edu
15323 LT215 American Literature II
Catherine Wildman-Zoerb
cwildmanzoer@butlercc.edu

Fire Science

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
16175 FS130 Bldg Construction Fire Service
Troy Jellison
tjellison@butlercc.edu
16176 FS145 Fire Protection Systems
Troy Jellison
tjellison@butlercc.edu

Fitness and Wellness

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15809
15805
FW190 Fitness for Life
Dani Anthony
danthony@butlercc.edu
15804
15807
16177
FW190 Fitness for Life
Melissa Warders
mwarders@butlercc.edu
15808
15806
FW190 Fitness for Life
Rick Younger Sr
ryounger@butlercc.edu
16109 FW190 Fitness for Life
Matt Sanders
msanders4@butlercc.edu
16058
FW190 Fitness for Life
Blended - meetings required
12 week course Sept 15-Dec 12
Matt Sanders
msanders4@butlercc.edu
15803 FW190 Fitness for Life
2nd 8 weeks - Oct 15-Dec 12
Matt Sanders
msanders4@butlercc.edu
16057 FW221 First Aid
Blended - meetings required
12 week course Sept 15-Dec 12
Rick Younger Sr
ryounger@butlercc.edu

 

Health Care/Nursing

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
16183 AH123 Medication Aide Update
Sept 2-5
Tamara Green
tgreen@butlercc.edu
16197 AH123 Medication Aide Update
Oct 20-24
Tamara Green
tgreen@butlercc.edu
13682
15148
AH201 Health Pro Medical Terminology
Susan Balman
sbalman@butlercc.edu
15688 AH201 Health Pro Medical Terminology
2nd 8 weeks course Oct 15-Dec 12
Sonja Milbourn
smilbour@butlercc.edu
15679
14250
AH201 Health Pro Medical Terminology
Nathan Stevens
nstevens@butlercc.edu
16153
AH202 Health Pro Medical Terminology 2
1st 8 weeks Aug 18-Oct 10
Tamra Green
tgreen@butlercc.edu
16154 AH202 Health Pro Medical Terminology 2
2nd 8 weeks - Oct 15-Dec 12
Tamra Green
tgreen@butlercc.edu
15314 NR107 Care of the Aging Adult
12 week course - Sept 15-Dec 12
Carla Stephens
cstephens7@butlercc.edu
15312 NR107 Care of the Aging Adult
12 week course - Sept 15-Dec 12
Elizabeth Luzar
eluzar@butlercc.edu
15313 NR107 Care of the Aging Adult
12 week course - Sept 15-Dec 12
Jeanna Short
jshort6@butlercc.edu
13578
NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Paula Miller
pwedel@butlercc.edu
12359 NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Jennifer Winter
jwinter4@butlercc.edu
13315
NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Carolyn Mentel
cmentel@butlercc.edu
14285

NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Kristy Strother
kstrother@butlercc.edu
15466

NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
2nd 8 week course, Oct 15-Dec 12
Paula Miller
pwedel@butlercc.edu
14363 NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
2nd 8 week course, Oct 15-Dec 12
Kristy Strother
kstrother@butlercc.edu
11887 NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Marsha Healy
mhealy@butlercc.edu
13295
13392
NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Grace Wong
gwong@butlercc.edu
13315 NR110 Therapeutic Nutrition
Carolyn Mentel
cmentel@butlercc.edu
14351
14829
NR230 Pathophysiology
Tiffany Welk
twelk@butlercc.edu
14365 NR230 Pathophysiology
Kristen Ferrell
kferrell@butlercc.edu
14841 NR230 Pathophysiology
Angie Storrer
astorrer@butlercc.edu
12154
14435
NR230 Pathophysiology
Denise Lakous
dlakous@butlercc.edu
15724 NR230 Pathophysiology
2nd 8 week course Oct 15-Dec 12
Kristen Ferrell
kferrell@butlercc.edu
       
15125 NR245 Pharmacology
Tamara Green
tgreen@butlercc.edu
15126 NR245 Pharmacology
Janice Jones
jjones@butlercc.edu
16201 NR245 Pharmacology
Angie Storrer
astorrer@butlercc.edu

Hospitality Management

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14080 HM180 Introduction to Hospitality & Tourism
Tiffani Price
tprice@butlercc.edu
14117 HM202 Quality Managment/Customer Service
Tiffani Price
tprice@butlercc.edu
8752 HM258 Hospitality Marketing
Tiffani Price
tprice@butlercc.edu

Information Technology

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
12640 IN105 Information Technology (IT) Concepts
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Julie Smith
jsmith@butlercc.edu
11594
13966
IN105 Information Technology (IT) Concepts
Julie Smith
jsmith@butlercc.edu
8159 IN108 Intro to Visual Basic.NET
Robert Ray
rray@butlercc.edu
8160 IN112 XHTML & CSS
Teri Van Dever
tvandeve@butlercc.edu
14429 IN112 XHTML & CSS
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Teri Van Dever
tvandeve@butlercc.edu
12176 IN116 XML
Teri Van Dever
tvandeve@butlercc.edu
8718
15681
IN124 Intro to Digital Design
Blended course meetings required
Skyler Lovelace
slovelace@butlercc.edu
16130 IN131 Network Servers
Kevin Lann-Teubner
klannteubner@butlercc.edu
16084
16166
IN133 Supporting Networked Comp
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
16131 IN155 Administering Windows Servers
Mike Bohrer
mbohrer@butlercc.edu
15333
16207
IN159 Info Tech Project Mgmt
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
13507 IN2001 Principles of Information Assurance
Brett Eisenman
beisenman@butlercc.edu
14157 IN2002 Network Security
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
12751 IN2003 Enterprise Security Management
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
16108
16167
IN2005 Digital Forensics
Brett Eisenman
beisenman@butlercc.edu
12178 IN201 C#
Robert Ray
rray@butlercc.edu
13519 IN211 Java Programming
Robert Ray
rray@butlercc.edu
13107 IN228 Intro to SQL
Mike Bohrer
mbohrer@butlercc.edu
15241 IN245 CCNA1 Interworking Fund
Larry Evans
levans@butlercc.edu
15673 IN275 Information Technology Ethics
Skyler Lovelace
slovelace@butlercc.edu

Leadership Studies

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14165 LS160 The Emerging Leader
Susan Pfeifer
spfeifer@butlercc.edu

Mathematics

All Math (MA) Courses have proctored exams
CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
12292 MA114 Technical Math
Holly Ingram
haingram@gmail.com
12184 MA140 Trigonometry
Sandy Derry
sderry@butlercc.edu
16028
16125
MA220 Statistics Mgmt Lf Soc Sci
Ruth Meyer
rmeyer@butlercc.edu
13730 MA220 Statistics Mgmt Lf Soc Sci
Blended course meetings required
Ruth Meyer
rmeyer@butlercc.edu

The following MA courses do NOT use Canvas.

The instructor's initial contact via Pipeline email will give instructions on using online course material. Please contact Bethany Chandler (bchandle@butlercc.edu) MA050-125 or Marj Hunter mhunter3@butlercc.edu MA131-135 with questions

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15441
MA050 Pre Algebra
Holly Ingram
haingram@gmail.com
10283
8165
MA050 Pre Algebra
Bethany Chandler
bchandle@butlercc.edu
10284
8166
MA060 Fundamentals of Algebra
Lori Winningham
lwinning@butlercc.edu
8987 MA060 Fundamentals of Algebra
Andrea Scharenberg
ascharenberg@butlercc.edu
11597
12970
MA120 Intermediate Algebra w/Review
Bethany Chandler
bchandle@butlercc.edu
14843 MA120 Intermediate Algebra w/Review
Jo Fair
jfair2@butlercc.edu
15227
8315
MA125 Intermediate Algebra
Linda Clay
lclay@butlercc.edu
8316


MA125 Intermediate Algebra
1st 8 weeks Aug 18-Oct 10
Linda Clay
lclay@butlercc.edu
15425

MA125 Intermediate Algebra
Holly Ingram
haingram@gmail.com
11012


MA125 Intermediate Algebra
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Staff unassigned
13764
14371
MA131 College Algebra w/Review
Marj Hunter
mhunter3@butlercc.edu
15671 MA131 College Algebra w/Review
Kamielle Freeman
kfreeman1@butlercc.edu
13608

MA135 College Algebra
Jesse Myers
jmyers18@butlercc.edu
14878
MA135 College Algebra
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Jesse Myers
jmyers18@butlercc.edu
8317
MA135 College Algebra
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Sandy Derry
sderry@butlercc.edu
10285 MA135 College Algebra
Rob Collins
rcollins2@butlercc.edu
12861 MA135 College Algebra
Sandy Derry
sderry@butlercc.edu
14763
15426
MA135 College Algebra
Sandy Derry
sderry@butlercc.edu
14129 MA135 College Algebra
Blended course, meetings required
12 week course - Sept 15-Dec 12
Marj Hunter
mhunter3@butlercc.edu
15222 MA135 College Algebra
Blended Course - meetings required
Danya Burks
dburks1@butlercc.edu

 

Mass Communication

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13182 MC161 Intro to Mass Communications
Jeff Welch
jwelch@butlercc.edu

Music

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14889
14332
MU100 Music Appreciation
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Ron Garber
rgarber@butlercc.edu
14992 MU100 Music Appreciation
Ron Garber
rgarber@butlercc.edu
13100
11678
MU100 Music Appreciation
Theresa Johnson
johnson-theresa@sbcglobal.net
14692 MU100 Music Appreciation
12 week course - Sept 15-Dec 12
Theresa Johnson
johnson-theresa@sbcglobal.net
14414 MU100 Music Appreciation
SheauKang Hew
shew@butlercc.edu
15458
8262
MU100 Music Appreciation
Matt Udland
mudland@butlercc.edu
8263 MU100 Music Appreciation
Henry Waters
hwaters@butlercc.edu
15483 MU100 Music Appreciation
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Nicole Penley
npenley@butlercc.edu
14861 MU100 Music Appreciation
Nicole Penley
npenley@butlercc.edu

Personal Development

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
12960 CH050 Math Review for the Sciences
1st 8 weeks Aug 18-Oct 10
Robert Carlson
rcarlson@butlercc.edu
13017 OR103 Research Techniques
2nd 8 weeks  Oct 15-Dec 12
Judy Bastin
jbastin@butlecc.edu
12214 PD100 Career Planning
1st 8 weeks Aug 18-Oct 10
Kay Metzinger
kmetzing@butlercc.edu
14996 PD100 Career Planning
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Kay Metzinger
kmetzing@butlercc.edu
14750 PD105 Becoming a Master Student
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Sonja Milbourn
smilbour@butlercc.edu
13389
PD112 Stress Management
Sabrina Madison
smadison1@butlercc.edu
14884 PD112 Stress Management
1st 8 weeks Aug 18-Oct 10
Wanda Lewis
wlewis3@butlercc.edu
13580 PD112 Stress Management
Crystal Aluko
cjackson1@butlercc.edu
131837 RD114 Advanced Reading Skills
Sabrina Madison
smadison1@butlercc.edu

Philosophy/Ethics

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
16096
16196
PL101 Intro to Logic
Terry Sader
tsader@butlercc.edu
10869 PL290 Philosophy I
Terry Sader
tsader@butlercc.edu
13114
14399
PL290 Philosophy I
Patricia Morriss
pmorriss@butlercc.edu
13815
13816
PL291 Ethics
Dennis Rittle
drittle@butlercc.edu

 

Religion

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14862
15712
RG190 New Testament
Brooks Morton
bmorton2@butlercc.edu
13141 RG190 New Testament
Christian Ramsey
cramsey2@butlercc.edu
15712 RG190 New Testament
12 week course Sept 15-Dec 12
Jason Crowder
jcrowder@butlercc.edu
13142 RG190 New Testament
Stan Seymour
sseymour@butlercc.edu
14849
RG191 Old Testament
12 week course Sept 16-Dec 13
Jason Crowder
jcrowder@butlercc.edu
13388 RG191 Old Testament
Christian Ramsey
cramsey2@butlercc.edu
8276
12432
RG210 Comparative Religions
Stan Seymour
sseymour@butlercc.edu

Science

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13395 BI110 General Biology
Blended Course - meetings required
Kerry Hale
khale1@butlercc.edu
14372 BI240 Anatomy & Physiology
Blended Course - meetings required
Bob Broyles
bbroyles@butlercc.edu
9131 BI250 Microbiology
Blended Course - meetings required
Melissa Elliott
meliott@butlercc.edu
13920 BI250 Microbiology
Blended Course - meetings required
Susan Forrest
sforrest@butlercc.edu
8146 CH105 Basic Chemistry
Mark Diskin
mdiskin@butlercc.edu
12287
CH105 Basic Chemistry
Irma Nydegger
isinani@butlercc.edu
14378 CH105 Basic Chemistry
Irma Nydegger
isinani@butlercc.edu
12479
14078
EV150 Environmental Issues
Kerry Hale
khale1@butlercc.edu
15708 EV150 Environmental Issues
Taryn Cipra
tcipra@butlercc.edu
11680
15443
PH103 Descriptive Astronomy
Danny Mattern
dmattern@butlercc.edu
9949 PH103 Descriptive Astronomy
Blended course - meetings required
Jonathan Penley
jpenley@butlercc.edu
13695 PH111 Intro to Meterology
Mark Bogner
mbogner@butelrcc.edu
8272 PS100 General Physical Science
Robert Carlson
rcarlson@butlercc.edu
8629
14410
PH130 Basic Physics
Anne Gillis
agillis@butlercc.edu
10872 PS102 Physical Geology
Terry Hutter
thutter@butlercc.edu

Social Science

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15274
HS121 History Western Civ I
Chad Gaudet
cgaudet@butlercc.edu
8155 HS121 History Western Civ I
2nd 8 week Oct 15-Dec 12
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
13113 HS122 History Western Civ 2
2nd 8 week Oct 15-Dec 12
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
14358 HS131 US History I
Steven Clark
sclark24@butlercc.edu
14885
HS131 US History I
2nd 8 week Oct 15-Dec 12
Pete Kleinsasser
pkleinsasser@butlercc.edu
14921 HS131 US History I
2nd 8 week Oct 15-Dec 12
Susan Locke
shinman@butlercc.edu
12311
10298
HS131 US History I
Meg Heine
mheine@butlercc.edu
14457 HS131 US History I
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
14431 HS131 US History I
Susan Locke
shinman@butlercc.edu
12361 HS132 US History II
Ernestine Krehbiel
ekrehbiel@butlercc.edu
13112
14169
HS132 US History II
Pete Kleinsasser
pkleinsasser@butlercc.edu
14886
HS132 US History II
2nd 8 week Oct 15-Dec 12
Chad Gaudet
cgaudet@butlercc.edu
11593 HS132 US History II
Chad Gaudet
cgaudet@butlercc.edu
15310
HS201 History World Civilization I
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
14292 HS202 History World Civilization II
2nd 8 week Oct 16-Dec 13
Victoria McKain
vmckain@butlercc.edu
14344
16111
16112
PO141 American Federal Government
Carolyn Schmidt
cschmidt6@butlercc.edu
12563
PO141 American Federal Government
Ramona Becker
rbecker@butlercc.edu
14366 PO141 American Federal Governemnt
2nd 8 week Oct 15-Dec 12
Ramona Becker
rbecker@butlercc.edu
13321
13116
SC120 Principles of Geography
John Waren
jwaren@butlecc.edu
14891
13995
SC120 Principles of Geography
Laura Waggoner
lwaggoner@butlercc.edu
13680 SC120 Principles of Geography
Ben McDermott
bmcdermott4@cherrycreekschools.org

Social Work

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
14364
14081
SW102
Intro to Social Work
Kim Foreman
kforeman@butlercc.edu

Speech

*Students must have access to a web camera on their computer in order to present their speeches online. Students may be required to participate synchronously. This means that the entire class will log in to the course at the same time to give and view speeches.
CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
15683 SP100 Public Speaking
Alexis Reisig-Hopkins
ahopkins@butlercc.edu
 

Wednesdays, 1-4 pm: Aug 20, Sept 17, Oct 8, 15, Nov 5, Dec 3

15743 SP100 Public Speaking
Alexis Reisig-Hopkins
ahopkins@butlercc.edu
 

Mondays, 6-9 pm: Aug 18, Sept 15, 29, Oct 20, Nov 3, Dec 1

*16069 SP100 Public Speaking
Matthew Webster
mwebster@butlercc.edu
  Tuesdays 3-6 pm: Aug 19, Sept 16, Sept 30, Oct 14, Oct 28, Dec 2
*16071 SP100 Public Speaking
Matthew Webster
mwebster@butlercc.edu
  Thursdays 4-7 pm: Aug 21, Sept 18, Oct 2, Oct 16, Oct 30, Dec 4
16072 SP100 Public Speaking
Sam Sparks
ssparks@butlercc.edu
8277
8279
SP100 Public Speaking
Blended Course - meetings required
Nicole Coba
ncoba@butlercc.edu
14949 SP100 Public Speaking
12 week course Sept 15-Dec 12
Michelle McClendon
mmcclendon@butlercc.edu
12219 SP100 Public Speaking
2nd 8 week Oct 18-Dec 12
Blended Course - meetings required
Alexis Reisig-Hopkins
ahopkins@butlercc.edu
15601 SP100 Public Speaking
Blended Course - meetings required
Matthew Webster
mwebster@butlercc.edu
9053 SP100 Public Speaking
Blended Course - meetings required
2nd 8 weeks Oct 18-Dec 12
Tiffany Whetzel
twhetzel@butlercc.edu

Theatre

CRN Course No. Course Title
Instructor
13181 TA206 Intro to Theatre Arts
Alexis Reisig-Hopkins
ahopkins@butlercc.edu
8281 TA206 Intro to Theatre Arts
Phil Speary
pspeary@butlercc.edu
16113 TA206 Intro to Theatre Arts
Blended course, meetings required
Sam Sparks
ssparks@butlercc.edu
16200 TA206 Theatre Appreciation
2nd 8 weeks Oct 15-Dec 12
Sam Sparks
ssparks@butlercc.edu