Give Now

Past Conferences

2018

Pre-Conference Schedule

Pre-Conference Check-in:  8 – 8:30 a.m., Hubbard Welcome Center Lobby

Pre-Conference:  8:30 – 11:30 a.m.,Clifford Stone Room, Hubbard Welcome Center               

                              “Planning a Successful Transition to Next Generation Accuplacer”

 Box Lunch: 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

 

2018 Conference Schedule

Hubbard Welcome Center Lobby: Conference check in & Vendor set-up 11:00 – 1:00

Box Lunch:  11 :30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Clifford Stone Room, Hubbard Welcome Center

1:00 p.m. Welcome—Dr. Susan Bradley, Dean of Humanities, Social & Behavioral Sciences, Butler Community College

1:15—Speaker introduction, Kathy McCoskey, Butler Community College

1:20 – 2:05—Speakers Susan Gabriel & Jesse Kiefner, Community College of Baltimore County, “Acceleration at CCBC:  Overview of the Accelerated Math Program (AMP) and Update on the Accelerated Learning Program (ALP)”

2:05 – 2:25—Announcements & Break

2:25 – 3:25—Concurrent Session 1—Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 Bldg.

3:35 – 4:35—Concurrent Session 2—Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 Bldg.

5:30—Mixer, Hubbard Welcome Center Lobby, hosted by Butler Event Planning Students

6:00—Dinner & voting for favorite dinner station, hosted by Butler Culinary Arts Students & Chef John Michael

7:00—Introduction of Event Planning & Culinary Arts Students; Announcement of winning station

7:15—Speaker introduction, Cory Teubner, Butler Community College

7:20 – 7:40—Speaker Mark Jarvis, Director of Faculty Development, Butler Community College, “You Know It Don’t Come Easy: Change Agency in Academia”

7:40—Announcements

 

Friday, March 9, 2018

Clifford Stone Room, Hubbard Welcome Center

8:30 – 9:30 —Round Table Sessions (Two 30-min. sessions)

9:40 – 10:05—Announcements & “Parking Lot” questions answered

10:05 – 10:15   Break/move to sessions

10:15 – 11:30  Concurrent Session 3 — Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 bldg.

11:30 - 11:40 Pick up Box Lunches

11:40 – 12:15 Lunch in Clifford Stone room & Butler student panel presentation

12:15 - Speaker introduction, Shannon Covert, Associate Dean, STEM, Butler Community College

12:20 – 1:00—Speaker Patrick Saxon, “The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly:  Dev. Ed. Reform”

1:00 – 1:10—Announcements & Reminders, Kathy McCoskey

1:10 – 1:20 - BREAK

1:20 – 2:20  Concurrent Session 4--- Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 bldg.

2:20 – 2:35 - BREAK

2:35 – 3:45 Concurrent Session 5— Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 bldg.

3:45 – 4:30—Networking & snacks in the lobby.  Please complete the conference evaluation form before you leave!

 

CONCURRENT & ROUND TABLE SESSIONS

Thursday, March 8th

“Strand” key:  M = Math focus;   E = English/reading focus;   I = Inclusive

Session 1     2:25 – 3:25 p.m.

Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 Bldg.

  1.  Acceleration in Mathematics:  Part I- Part 2—Jesse Kiefner, AMP Director, Community College of Baltimore County--M
  2. Do You See What I See? Stereotype Threat & the Classroom—Xavia Dryden & Cory Teubner, Butler Community College—I
  3. Giving Credit Where It’s Due:  Making the Support Class in the Co-req. a Credit-Bearing Class—Jane Cowden & Kerri Huff, Ozarks Technical Community College--E
  4. Combining & Synthesizing the Co-Requisite Classroom—Andy Jones & Andrea McCaffree-Wallace, Butler Community College--E
  5. Consultation with Susan Gabriel, Director of ALP, Community College of Baltimore County--E

Session 2     3:35 – 4:35 p.m.

Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 Bldg.

  1.  Butler Community College Math Module Launch—Bethany Chandler, Cindy Bond, Laurie Bruce, & Shannon Covert, Butler Community College—M
  2. Developmental Education Scholarship—SHSU’s Fully Online Developmental Education Administration Doctoral Program—D. Patrick Saxon, Sam Houston State University—I
  3. Imagining the College:  Teaching College Culture to Underprepared Students—Cory Teubner, Butler Community College—I
  4. Inductive Grammar—Catherine Menefee, Butler Community College—E
  5. Consultation with Susan Gabriel (Director of ALP) or Jesse Kiefner (Director of AMP) Community College of Baltimore County—E & M

 

Friday, March 9th

CLIFFORD STONE ROOM, Hubbard Welcome Center

8:30 – 9:30 Roundtables (Two 30 min. sessions)

1. What is AVID for Higher Education & How Do We Make Time for High Engagement Instructional Practices in the College Classroom—Kristi Gerdes, AVID--I

2. Non-cognitive Issues—Barbara Hampton, Rend Lake College--I

3. Rigor:  A Case Study—Amanda Hash, Butler Community College--E

4.  Reading Across the Disciplines—Elena Allen, Butler Community College--I

5.  Online Education Resources (OER) & Acceleration—Andy Jones & Andrea McCaffree-Wallace, Butler Community College--I

6. Creating Rigorous Assignments in the ALP Set—Jim Buchhorn, Butler Community College--E

7.  The Pros & Cons of Including College Algebra in Your Math Redesign—Cindy Bond & Bonnie Ernst, Butler Community College--M

8. Free Thinking College Algebra—Brooke Istas & April Nittler, Cowley College--M

9.  What’s the Latest from the Kansas Board of Regents (KBOR)  Developmental Education Working Group?—Kathy McCoskey, Butler Community College—I

10. What Administrators & Directors Should Know about ALP—Dr. Susan Bradley, Butler Community College—E

 

Session 3:  10:15 – 11:30 (75-min session)

Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 Bldg.

  1.  Exploring the Road Taken and the Road Not Taken:  Results from Two ALP-based Dissertations - Dr. Troy Nordman & Noreen Templin, Butler Community College—E
  2. Active-Learning Pedagogy for ALP:  AVID Engagement Strategies at Butler CC-  Kristi Gerdes AVID, & Cory Teubner, Butler Community College—E, I
  3. Acceleration in Mathematics:  Part II—Jesse Kiefner, AMP Director, Community College of Baltimore County--M
  4. Using Non-Fiction Texts in ALP Classes- Jenny Kidd, John Buaas, Michael Cissell, & Mac Thompson, Butler Community College--E

E. Consultation with Susan Gabriel - Director of ALP, Community College of Baltimore County--E

Session 4    1:20 – 2:20

Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 Bldg.

  1. The Gateway Course:  Designing a Scaffolded & Meaningful College-Level English Course—Andrea McCaffree-Wallace, Butler Community College—E
  2. Barton ACEmath—Brian Howe & Sarah Bretches, Barton Community College—M
  3. Applying ALP Concepts to College English Language Learner (ELL) Writing Programs—Amy McWhirt, Cowley College—E
  4. Developing a Community of Practice—Kathy McCoskey & Dr. Susan Bradley, Butler Community College—I
  5. Consultation with Susan Gabriel (Director of ALP) or Jesse Kiefner (Director of AMP) Community College of Baltimore County—E & M

 

Session 5   2:35 – 3:35

Hubbard Welcome Center Lower Level & 1500 Bldg.

  1.  Measuring the Variables:  Assessing Success & Moving Forward in Oklahoma City—Dr Karen Jobe & DeNara Hill, Oklahoma State University—E
  2. Developmental Redesigns for Reading & English—Carol Murphy, Barton Community College—E
  3. Backwards Revision: Using Revision to Introduce Important Concepts - Part 2 - Part 3 —Dr. Mindy Trenary, Butler Community College—E
  4. Behind the Scenes with Butler Math Redesign & Math Lab Tour—Laurie Bruce, Bethany Chandler, Cindy Bond, and Shannon Covert, Butler Community College—M