Give Now

Pipeline Issue in Chrome

Butler is aware of an issue with Pipeline due to recent updates to Google Chrome.

Read More

Butler celebrates 2020 graduates, awards honors during virtual ceremony

Graduates with caps and gowns sitting during commencement.
Published: Tuesday, July 7th, 2020

Hubbard Award recipient, Order of the Gold, Order of the Purple announced

Butler Community College celebrated its 93rd commencement in a new way under the circumstances of the pandemic. 

Watch the online-streamed commencement here: https://bit.ly/butler2020commencement.

Jim Howell, Butler Board of Trustees Chairman, said it best, “who would have thought that ‘Zoom’ meant something other than driving fast in your car?”

Graduating nearly 550 students and more than 80 Early College Academy students, Butler persevered through the sudden changes that arose in the 2020 spring semester. 

Butler’s President, Dr. Kim Krull, stated that “it is a privilege to be on this unplanned journey with such an outstanding group of students.”

For the 35th year, the Butler Foundation gave away The Hubbard Award of Excellence. This award is a $15,000 scholarship to a transfer school of choice granted to an honorable and deserving graduate. President-elect of Butler’s Foundation, Rod Young, presented the Hubbard Award of Excellence to Alanis Balza of Maize. While at Butler, Balza was involved in the Butler Headliners, Butler Noteables, Grizzly Ambassadors, Catholic Grizzlies, and was the president of Collegiate National Association of Music Educators. Balza was on the President’s Honor Roll and plans to transfer to Emporia State University to continue her music education degree.

The remaining four finalists will receive a $500 scholarship to the transfer school of their choice.  Those finalists include Bailey Baker of Marion, Hannah Becker of Wichita, Kylie Litavniks of Andover, and Summer Scharenberg of Wichita.

The following lists are organized by city, and the names are presented as last name, first name.

The three lists, in order, are Order of the Gold, Order of the Purple, and the remaining 2020 Graduates. Order of the Gold represents graduates who maintained a 4.0 GPA and Order of the Purple represents graduates who maintained a 3.5-3.9 GPA.

Order of the Gold

In-State

Andover

Litavniks, Kylie

Augusta

Childers, Makenzie

Johnston, Sophie

Derby

Allen, Lauryn

DeVous, Alyssa

Russell, Kaydran

Stegman, Alexandria

El Dorado

Chanvannasee, Southatta

Emporia

Hayes, Piper

Manhattan

Martinez, Roxana

Marion

Baker, Bailey

Mulvane

Cowin, Shayla

Mouak, Hanna

Wright, Regan

Rose Hill

Korte, Caitlyn

Wichita

67207

Baskins, Sarah

Likiardopoulos, Anastasia

Miller, Breanna

67208

White, Tessa

67209

Hockett, Heather

67210

Hall, Colby

67212

Rose, Michael

67228

Sims, Jaida

Stenger, Kelsey

67230

Lenzi, Alesia

Scharenberg, Summer

Out-of-State

Manzanola, Colo.

Juul, Jakob

Gyeryong si, South Korea

Hyun, Benjamin

Hlinna, Czech Republic

Rupertova, Amalie

Order of the Purple

In-State

Andover

Cook, Deborah

Hodgens, Mikala

Wenant, Elisabeth

Augusta

Bright, Brianna

Foy, Madison

Hoyt, Nathan

Locke, Kyle

McGaha, Kaitlynn

Rinkenbaugh, Samuel

Wright, Hanna

Bel Aire

Schirmer, Katherine

Conway Springs

Wisdom, Courtnee

Courtland

Jensen, Ben

Derby

Atkinson, Nicole

Lunsford, Lucy

Novacek, Jenna

Reeves, Aliyah

Rubalcava, Jackeline

Shipman, Bailee

Tilma, Peyton

Ward, Kimberly

Wood, Kell

Douglass

Wasson, Isaiah

El Dorado

Bonomini, Dante

Hanks, Ethan

Kabutu, Yasmine

Koontz, Emily

Liggett, Kayla

Martinez, Gloria

McGee, Amanda

Scanlon, Sydney

Shum, Gretchen

Sullivan, Sidney

Eureka

Casper, Ashleigh

Goddard

True, Zack

Hamilton

Martin, Allyson

Wallace, Bailee

Haysville

Roeder, Kylee

Walter, Reygan

Lincolnville

Stuchlik, Quentin

Maize

Stuever, Dustin

Marion

Brinker, Kyle

Mulvane

Allen, Brookelyn

Ballard, Vanessa

Laffery, Monica

Park City

Matias, Danielle

Murray, Chloe

Princeton

Hibdon, Chad

Rose Hill

Barlett, Taylor

Towanda

Winningham, Evan

Virgil

Garcia, Gonzalo

Wellington

Walker, Rachel

Whitewater

Brazell, Daniel

Wichita

67204

Nightengale, Julia

Robledo, Rocio

67205

Edwards, Madison

Pracht, Carlie

67206

Block, Rachel

White, Austyn

67207

Appier, Allen

Bannister-Sarno, Alisha

Fowler, Madelyn

Kelsey, Samantha

Wing, Joshua

67209

Clark, Michaela

Linn, Angela

67210

Dworak, Rachel

67212

Munn, Sarah

Patterson, Kiron

67213

Avila-Garcia, Mariela

Habash, Miriam

67214

Shellman, Christina

67216

Grunden, Blaize

67217

Flying Out, Haley

Klingsporn, Sabrina

67218

Crane, Kristen

Salazar, Aidet

67220

Sherman, Annaliese

67226

Brock, Hannah

Hawkins, Noel

Ngororo, Naima

67228

Ha, Emily

67230

Becker, Hannah

67235

Anh Thu, Nguyen

Bryand, Morgan

Out-of-State

Moreno Valley, Calif.

Golden, Chiddy

Brush, Colo.

Griffith, Courtney

Alva, Okla.

Beiswanger, Thomas

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Portner, Austin

LaGrange, Wyo.

Malm, Kaden

Kashiba Shi, Japan

Oda, Ami

Sofia, Bulgaria

Tsaneva, Yoana

All Other Graduates

In-State

Andover

Ali, Ruaa

Barr, Jadyn

Bender, Daniele

Conard, Easton

Cooper, MiKayla

Crafton, Crystal

Edwards, Alexis

Hamilton, Andre

Hopkins, Shanna

Huber, Zachary

Hunter, Jaden

Johnson, Kattie

Knoblauch, Alex

Lessard, Sherri

Linn, Timothy

Manon, Connie

Martinez, Emilie

McKenzie, Julia

Rathod, Vanita

Showalter, Nicholas

Stover, Lauren

Arkansas City

Walker, Elizabeth

Augusta

Allen, Grace

Baker, Mariah

Burnham, Trenton

Cunningham, Hunter

Gorton, Nichole

Hillis, Emily

Howell, Jace

Huff, Mikayla

Jansen, Matthew

Johnson, Cole

Jones, Ashley

Moore, Josh

Moore, Tatum

Mosier, Kolbe

Palmer, Colton

Peacock, Haley

Prentice, Ashley

Roberts, James

Stark, Marissa

Todd, Austin

Trumpower Garner, Brittany

Weir, Kayla

Winzer, Faith

Bel Aire

Kelley, Megan

Lies, Greta

Posada Eslava, Juan

Reed, Savannah

Benton

Hoover, McKayla

Hoyt, Emma

Leis, Christian

Moore, Landon

Morgan, Chad

Perry, Zac

Vargas, Jessica

Burden

Williard, Kori

Burns

Scott, Thomas

Cheney

Miranowski, Katelyn

Clearwater

Duncan, Sydney

Hancock, Mallory

Colwich

Luty, Brenton

Conway Springs

Harrington, Caylee

Smith, Amanda

Stuhlsatz, Tabitha

Derby

Bailey, Courtney

Boles, Seth

Boone, Kaycee

Brackeen, Olivia

Brasfield, Kaitlyn

Brown, Kayla

Brown, Nichole

Castorena, Lydia

Chvilicek, Taylee

Cross, River

Denton, Sydney

DePew, Olivia

Dubose, Courtney

Glickman, April

Helms, Candace

Hunter, Ryan

Ison, Dylan

Ison, Lauren

Johnson, Bayley

Johnson, Jennifer

Karsak, Cherith

Keener, Jalen

McReynolds, Kyle

Nero, Kazia

O'Beirne, Logan

Perkins, Patrick

Price, Quinn

Proctor, Emily

Puanani Hall, Allison

Riggins, Rebecca

Russell, Josie

Sevick, George

Sheldon, Edward

Smith, Brianna

Sorth, Shonna

Strohminger, Caleb

Thanel, Jayden

Trujillo, George

Ulrich, Michaela

Warren, Tanner

Weidner, Cydney

Douglass

Alexander, Jenna

Carr, Johna

Dunham, Kaden

Peck, Josef

Puckett, Nicole

Swigart, Gratya

El Dorado

Arnold, Nathaniel

Bassford, Adriene

Bell, Jordan

Chabot, Makayla

Detlefsen, Connor

Duryea, Peyton

Griffith, Chelsea

Hayes, Makenna

Hoyt, Natalie

Jorrick Jr, Michael

Kellogg, Charles

Kermode, Taylor

Kissel, Ian

Lawrence, Delaney

May, Michaela

McAdoo, Jaden

McGee, Abigail

Melugin, Kolton

Middleton, Drake

Mitchell, MaKalee

Sollers, Spencer

Stephens, Skylur

Taylor, Schyler

Tillman, Natoshia

Trier, Ellie

VanKleeck, Jonnie

Wise, Wesley

Emporia

Richardson, Derek

Eureka

Becerra Barraza, Gilberto

Delaney, Tobi

Lawrence, Evan

Simon, Hannah

Garden Plain

Potter, Rachel

Goddard

Cole, Shabri

Shryock, Taylor

Gypsum

Alexander, Lucy

Halstead

DuBois, Avery

Lowe, Georgina

Mueller, Samantha

Haysville

Billingsley, Sara

Borntrager, Ashley

Drake, Haley

Hays, Codie

Hehnke, Amber

Meyer, Jessica

Ortiz, Tihesha

Zerr, Amber

Hillsboro

Hampton, Jordyn

Humboldt

Hegwald, Seth

Independence

Hernandez, Allison

Junction City

Brass, Chloe

Kechi

Hook, Jess

Pearce, Averie

Kiowa

Velasquez, Kaleigh

Leon

Laidler, Kaitlyn

Young, Emma

Lindsborg

Mills, Trevor

Madison

Riggs, Kristen

Maize

Balza Medina, Alanis

Kretchmar, Blake

Manhattan

Cid, Jennifer

Marion

Nordquist, Charles

Mission

Guzman, Gabriela

Moundridge

Sparks, Alexandra

Mulvane

Blecha, Carolanne

George, Megann

Pitzer, Brooke

Walker, Joshua

Willard, Ashley

Woolsey, Jordan

Newton

Edson, Abigail

Rudd, Emily

Stonehouse, Madelyn

Park City

Jewell, Darah

Ndettemi, Vanessa

Peck

Goodman, Hunter

Gutierrez, Jenny

Potwin

Duncan, Cole

Rose Hill

Beason, Ethan

Bischler, Braden

Chickadonz, Jayden

Futhey, Annie

Jordan, Sarah

Lee, Haley

Neises, Rose

Neuhaus, Jason

Parks, Heather

Riisoe, Clayton

Rose, Mekenzie

Sommerhauser, Joseph

Tipton, Calli

Salina

Badawieh, Stephanie

Dawson, Jaden

Sotelo-Ruiz, Luis

Sawyer

Skiles, Susannah

Sedgwick

Zamora, Guadalupe

Sterling

Parker, Taylor

Topeka

Lee, Elizabeth

Trickel, Cheyenne

Towanda

Hepburn, Silvia

Johnson, James

Sartin, Brian

Schmitt, Codi

Udall

Beavers, Mikah

King, Ian

Valley Center

Barrientos, Ashlee

Emeola, Bethany

Stout, Kaylee

Wakefield

Pickering, Ashton

Wichita

67203

Benitez, Efren

Bernal, Miguel

Crabb, Lindsay

Flores, Jahdiel

Hilton, Harmony

Long, Skyler

Sampson, Kimberly

San Roman, Emilio

Schmidt, Johnathan

Skaggs, Andrew

Tedder, Rachael

Treto, Mariah

67204

Callender, Madison

Decker, Christopher

Evans, Danielle

Greider-Little, Remington

Logan, Samuel

Lujano, Arianna

Rangel Gomez, Yeimi

Scott, Desiree

Seneff, Christopher

Speagle, Hannah

Urzua, Monica

Ward, Cale

67205

Babeyko, Sasha

Cole, Elizabeth

Jones, Nicholas

Nguyen, Van

Reynolds, Melissa

Ritzman, Danielle

Robinson-Loyd, Lauren

Wankum, Nichole

White, Gavin

67206

Baker, Bryanna

Cunningham, Avery

Lehman, Amanda

67207

Adamah, Obed

Anderson, Chloe

Crocker, Melissa

Dye, Joshua

Fleming, Jayden

George, Dakotah

Herrera, Josiah

Hopkins, Cheyney

Judran, Muna

Kingsada, Mattavy

Madrid, Mirna

McHargue, Darienne

Nguyen, Kenny

Pywell, Phog

Riley Jr, Antonio

Taylor, James

Thanh Quan, Xuan

Trang, Hong

Vertilus, Naomi

Williams, Jada

67208

Cooks, Zyion

Cross, Dy'Land

Foulston, Catherine

Garrett, James

Jr, Jesus

Ward, Emma

67209

Amaro, Justin

Clark, Stephen

Denning, Faith

Garcia-Goodwin, Julian

Inthamath, Salena

Ramirez, James

67210

Ayiera, Josephina

Contreras, Jose

Figueroa Rivera, Mia

Higgins, Karen

Wong-Mageo, Vera

67211

Cawthorn, Rhonda

Cribbs, Tiffany

Patterson, Chandra

Samila, Callie

Wood, Joshua

67212

Allen, Colby

Anderson, Adrianna

Arreola, Missael

DeBlois, Alexandria

Decker, Rebecca

Goebel, Ryan

Gregor, Sydney

Johnson, Bethany

Kenyon, Matthew

Marin Rashid, Monica

Miranda, Amy

Mosley, Alyssa

Mudibo, Eva

Paez-Avalos, Emeli

Pyle, Karina

Sanders, Elizabeth

Shepherd, Abby

Stouky, Cameron

Taylor, Darcy

Thompson, Melissa

Wilken, Tiffany

Yahya, Carlee

67213

Grimaldo-Casados, Luis

Perez, Guadalupe

Phillips, Alexis

Robinson, Ty

Rueda, Isabel

Samples, Amy

Teague, Danyel

York, Heidi

67214

Brickley, Quyncee

Castro, Maria

Keith, Miss

67215

Boley, Jacob

Gutierrez, Kinsey

Lara Jr, Richard

Mauldin, Aubree

Rickley, Jacob

Sherman, Hannah

Soderberg, Montana

Vitztum, Robert

67216

Andrews, Ryley

Chansombath, Ashley

Dahia, Eilaf

Dreiling, Cassandra

Guerrero, Melissa

Nguyen, Lena

Nyquist, Stephen

Olguin, Tanya

Ramirez, Pedro

Spatz, Jacob

Thurman, McKenzie

Tolman, Alyssa

67217

Herpolsheimer, Autumn

Palacio, Rosa

Thompson, Noah

Truong, Phap

67218

Alonso-Hernandez, Fernanda

Anderson, Michael

Barber, Denae

Gutierrez, Kate

Lohrenz, Anthony

Lonneman, Kelsey

Manley, Michael

Medina, Francisco

Nguyen, Khanh

Willard, Mai

Williams, Rickeyia

Zwak, Logan

67219

Nunez, Jonatan

67220

Asante, Zenzele

Clayton, Jennifer

Elmansouri, Fadia

Guzman, Kellen

Perry, Collin

Vlamis, Carriann

Wise, Natalie

67226

Brush, Tyler

Dobosz, Kaydn

Fountain, Deidra

Joynt, Kimberly

Montgomery, Shelly

Nelson, Garrett

Outland, Shasta

Poe, Dashaya

67228

Rader, Isaac

67230

Edwards, Zachary

McDaniel, Madelyn

Plunk, Lindsay

Ruiz, Savannah

Tran, Hien

67232

Bailey, Nathan

67235

Behrmann, Kristin

Blick, Isaac

Hesslink, Cade

Khosravipour, Kathryn

Strum, Caitlyn

Thompson, Brock

Torres, Alvin

Tucker, Sarah

Vrain, Jadyn

Wright, Kelsey

Winfield

Biddle, Brianne

Grammon, Lauren

Pate, Abigayle

Out-of-State

Litchfield Park, Ariz.

Perry, Jared

Fresno, Calif.

Hirayama, Bryce

Sarasota, Fla.

Ziegler, Jermaine

Kingsland, Ga.

Winn, Dondre

Carthage, Mo.

Cloud, Kara

Caruthersville, Mo.

Qualls, George

Lexington, Neb.

Spicer, Patrick

Rahway, N.J.

Pierre, Marvin

McLoud, Okla.

Mosier, Breanna

Oklahoma City, Okla.

Henry, Asia

Yukon, Okla.

Bedell, Jacob

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Janak, Dillan

Dallas, Texas

Warren, Xaviere

El Paso, Texas

Santoscoy, Gilbert

Richmond, Texas

Petrie, Tevin

San Antonio, Texas

Nyirenda Jr, Kenyatta

Fredericksburg, Va.

Downs, Camille