APPLY GIVE

Butler 2022 Order of the Purple, Gold candidates recognized

Student receives Order of the Purple medallion
Published: Friday, June 17th, 2022

Honor students recognized, scholarship awards presented at end-of-year ceremony

On Friday, May 13, more than 200 Butler Community College graduating sophomores were recognized for their outstanding academic achievement at the 74th annual Honors & Awards Recognition Ceremony.  

"You all are joining a very elite group of Butler scholars with your dedication to academic excellence through the Order of the Gold and Order of Purple," Butler President Kim Krull, Ph.D., said. 

During the ceremony, Order of the Purple, Order of the Gold, and several individual student and faculty awards were presented. Candidates for Order of the Gold must achieve a combined institutional and transfer 4.0 GPA throughout their academic careers. Candidates for Order of the Purple must have a combined institutional and transfer GPA of 3.75 or above and a minimum of 30 credit hours attained at Butler at the time of graduation. 

Each year, the Butler Community College Education Association (BCCEA) selects a faculty member as Master Teacher; someone who exemplifies the qualities of student engagement, scholarship, exemplary teaching ability, service to the college and service to the association. This year’s keynote speaker was Mike Swan, 2022 Master Teacher and professor of Mass Communications. 

Swan, who retired at the end of this academic year, shared several student stories from his career and the changes he’s witnessed along the way. 

“My stories are about these students, but now this is your story, and you should be proud of your accomplishments,” he said. He encouraged the scholars to thank those who helped them achieve this milestone, citing it took “perseverance to get to these chairs.” 

Following Swan's speech, seven individual awards were presented. 

Hayden Jansen receives Fran Jabara Presidential Scholarship

For the first time, the Fran Jabara Presidential Business Scholarship was awarded to a Butler graduate majoring in business or a related area and planning to attend Wichita State University. Hayden Jansen of Augusta was selected as the recipient of the $5,000 scholarship. 

Hannah Johnson receives HUEY Theatre Award

The Huey award was established in 1989 in memory of Gregory A. “Huey” Bales of Yates Center. Greg, who was active in journalism, music, and theater, exemplified the highest standard of college students. Each year the Huey award is given to an Order of the Purple graduate who possesses the same high standards. This year’s recipient was Hannah Johnson of Potwin

Carter Sawyer receives Winnie Broers Scholarship

Averie Nelson of the Butler Foundation presented the Winnie Broers Scholarship award to Carter Sawyer of Wichita. This honor is awarded annually to an eligible graduating sophomore. The recipient received a $6,500 scholarship for four semesters while attending either Kansas State University or the University of Kansas. 

Walford receives BEST Scholarship

The David and Shirley Longfellow BEST Scholarship supports one student who is dedicating their career to teaching by completing their degree in the BEST (Butler/Emporia Students to Teachers) Program. Laramie Walford of Hamilton was the recipient of this year's award and received a $1,000 scholarship. 

Emma Dunn receives Crossland Family Presidential Scholarship

The Crossland Family Presidential Scholarship supports one student who is attending Pittsburg State University following their graduation from Butler. The winner of this year’s scholarship is Emma Dunn of Wilmore. Dunn received a $2,000 scholarship to continue her degree at Pitt State. 

huoc Loc Nguyen receives Zebold Science Award

The Helen Teter Zebold Science Award was established in 1984 in memory of Mrs. Zebold. Each year it is awarded to a graduating sophomore majoring in science, math, or engineering. The student selected must be fully committed to continuing study in that major and completing a bachelor's degree. Phuoc Loc Nguyen was named the recipient of this award. 

 

The Frank H. Cron History Award is presented each year to a student graduating with a degree in history. Like former Senator Cron, the student must demonstrate high standards for civic pride and American patriotism, as well as a deep fascination and appreciation for history. Grace Boman of Wichita [not pictured] was the recipient of this award. Boman received a $500 scholarship, a medallion and her name placed on a plague in the museum. 


Click here to view Honors and Awards Ceremony photo gallery: https://flic.kr/s/aHBqjzTcZ3

Listed below are Order of the Gold, Order of the Purple, and faculty selected by their students to be honored as Outstanding Faculty.  

Order of the Gold Candidates by Hometown 

Andover 

Aubrey Moeder, Jenna Ficken, Taygan Claar, Taylor Downs 

Augusta 

Haley Magruder, Hayden Jansen, Jensen Ervin, Morgan Walker, Robert Lester 

Bel Aire 

Adelynn Hobbs, Kira Voth 

Benton 

Abigail Entz 

Churubusco, IN

Maggie Johnson 

Clearwater 

Sydney Duncan 

Derby 

Alexis Silva, Angela Reimer, Bennett Cottrell, Joseph Anderson, Lilian Asay, Logan Pittman 

El Dorado 

Summer Hinnen, Zachary Koontz 

Goddard 

Sabrina Flint 

Hamilton 

Laramie Walford 

Isabel 

Carson Cargill 

Leon 

Janea Totty 

Mulvane 

Addison Whisler, Brantlee Allen, Chase Nash, Christopher Ables 

North Newton 

Christopher Junk 

Park City 

Ashlynn Esgro 

Tescott 

Nickolas Davenport 

Valley Center 

Ashtyn Matzek, Jacob Minter, Jonah Castillo, Kayli Duncan, Shelby Henley 

Viola 

Kayla Bennett 

White City 

Emily Havel 

Wichita 

67203 

Victoria Mueller 

67204 

Gisell Vazquez, Joel Tweet 

67205 

Annalise Fischer, Brooklyn DeForeest, Caden Cox 

67206 

Braden Locke, Taylor Wallis 

67207 

Zachary Butler 

67208 

Margaret O'Neal 

67209 

Gavin Mount, Lauren Hockett 

67211 

Loyd Johnston, Phuoc Loc Nguyen 

67212 

Kaitlin Grimes 

67214 

Aerica Brown 

67216 

Brianna Escoto, Linh Lai 

67226 

Alexander Lozano, Hannah Peacock 

67228 

Emma Massey, Mikayla Phillips 

Wilmore 

Emma Dunn 

Order of the Purple Candidates by Hometown 

Andover 

Alicia Hartley, Angelika Colecraft, Brec Buster, Brooklyn Barbour, Elizabeth Kear, Jared Paubel, Lauren Fuksa, Noah Camfield, Pallas Adams, Whitney Wineland 

Augusta 

Aidan Davis, Amara Sewell, Caden Dresher, Elliemae Rooney, Hannah Huffman, Jaren Jackson, Kati Barrett, Kayla Meadows, Megan Walker, Skyler Rawlings 

Bel Aire 

Heather Detrick, Melanie Ackerman, Tessa Lies 

Benton 

Mallory Cowman 

Cassoday 

Makenzie Higgs 

Center Point 

Caleb Tillman 

Clearwater 

Eliana Mugglin, Ryan Vogel 

Conway Springs 

Alexis Pauly 

Council Grove 

Dani Dragone 

Derby 

Annalise Chytka, Ashton Conley, Brianna Wheeler, Haley Clark, Hannah Sanders, Jennifer Chhim, Lauryn Jones, Madison Young, Monica Whalen, Paiton Glickman, Sarah Robbins, Sydney Adler 

Dodge City 

Garan Weber 

El Dorado 

Boston Craig, Caleb Edens, Diksha Dadra, Hallie Yeubanks, Jayden Donaldson, Joshua Rodgers, Michael White, Zadie St Louis 

Estelline, SD 

Hunter Miller 

Goddard 

Natalie Ewy 

Haven 

Ryan Williams 

Haysville 

Alison Yonce 

Hutchinson 

Kandace Roehl 

Laramie, WY 

Alexis Lake 

Mason, TX 

Aspen Martin 

Medicine Lodge 

Sophia Dawson 

Mulvane 

Alayna Campbell, Amber Hansen, Ana Scantlin, Emily Hankins 

Neosho Falls 

Jayce Doolittle 

Newton 

Andrew Renninger, Roxanna Ramsey 

Olathe 

Haley Garnett 

Owaneco, IL 

Eric Schafer 

Park City 

Alex Klein, Elizabeth Bachman 

Peabody 

Shannon Busenitz 

Potwin 

Hannah Johnson 

Purcell, OK 

Jentry Squires 

Rosalia 

Jessie Mooney 

Rose Hill 

Holton Johnson 

Rozel 

Harrison VanMeter 

South Hutchinson 

Mason Lange 

Towanda 

Kaylee Koranda, Matt Hromek 

Ulysses 

Cruz Acosta 

Valley Center 

Jordan Hammerbacher, Madison Angell 

Viola 

Sydney Morrow 

Wichita 

67202 

Ashley Warehime, Shana Stuhlsatz 

67203 

Abigail Dresher, Anna Hockett, Gabriela Crabtree, Macey Craft 

67204 

Bill Simmon, Bridget Dulaney, Christian Kroulik, Jane Kuestersteffen, Jonah Astegiano, Kari Walker 

67205 

Caly Bourbonnais, Carter Sawyer, Danielle Breth, Lanh Tran 

67206 

Dayla Kahn, Erin Schaefer, Hannah Borai, James Marshall, Phillip Kuchman, Rebecca Lingg 

67207 

Brodie Gladman, Crystal King, Deanna Stanley, Phung Le 

67208 

Amber Barnes, Gui Ndikum, Jason Wibowo, Kathleen Allee, Yadira Duenas 

67210 

Tiffany Nguyen, Travis Daugherty 

67211 

Guadalupe Torres 

67212 

Brandi McIntyre, Caily Neish, Daphne Casanova, Grace Boman, Madison Lipke 

67213 

Julieta Macias 

67214 

Araly Covarrubias, Jimena Trujillo Huanqui, Litzy Solano 

67215 

Addie Driskill, Bradley Huslig 

67216 

Luz Penaloza 

67217 

Jasmine Rattanathongxay, Jaylynn Wolf, Jessica Gusland, Jessica Renteria, Kevin Do, Whitney Swim 

67218 

Adrian Landeros, Savannah Jones 

67220 

Seth Langenberg 

67226 

Dawood Jesri, Hannah Cole, Henry Brinckerhoff, Ibrahim Jesri 

67230 

Tracy Trinh 

Yates Center 

Jordan Weseloh 

Outstanding Faculty  

as Nominated by Order of the Gold and Order of the Purple Candidates 

Janice Akao 

Alex Ambuehl 

Cheree Anthony- Encapera 

Lea Atkinson 

Connie Belden 

Bob Broyles 

Robert Carlson 

Chef Gregory Cole 

Beth Cunningham 

Dr. Mark Diskin 

Michael Donovan 

Xavia Dryden 

Brett Eisenman 

Melissa Elliott 

Kristine Estes 

Bruce Fiscus 

Brian Foster 

Taylor Frank 

Kamielle Freeman 

Larry Friesen 

Jaromy Green 

Dr. Shellie Gutierrez 

Daliah Hale 

Dr. Kelsey Harper 

Chad Ingram 

Chadwick Isom 

Dr. John Jenkinson 

Sheryl LeSage 

Zach Lindsey 

Masako Maeda 

Danny Mattern 

Dr. William McCarthy 

Jared McGinley 

Dr. Jeff Meyer 

Dr. Ruth Meyer 

Jonathan Penley 

Bob Peterson 

Darryl Runyan 

Matthew Sanders 

Lisa Schmidt 

Jon Simpson 

Gary Stuchlik 

Mitchell Taylor 

Cory Teubner 

Rhonda Thomas 

Teresa Thompson 

Matthew Udland 

Kristy Zieman